List of movements/Militant and/or Criminal Groups/Europe: Difference between revisions
From Polcompball Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Content deleted Content added
Line 97:
*[[File:Euras.png]] [[Fourth Theory|Eurasian Youth Union]]
*[[File:BlackHundred.png]] [[Black Hundredism|Russian Imperial Legion]]
*[[File:Cball-
**[[File:Neonazi ball.png]] [[National Socialism|Slavic Union]]
**[[File:Antimultcult.png]] [[Ethnic Nationalism|People's Self-Defense]]
|
Revision as of 17:59, 22 May 2022
- Breton Revolutionary Army
- Cosa Nostra
- Earth Liberation Front
- Green Brigade
- Informal Anarchist Federation
- National Liberation Front of Corsica
- Order of the Nine Angles[1]
- Regional Committee for Viticultural Action
- Revolutionary Action[2]
United Kingdom
Active
- Al-Muhajiroun
- Continuity Irish Republican Army
- Cornish Republican Army
- English Defence League
- English People's Liberation Army
- Irish Republican Liberation Army
- Irish Republican Movement
- National Action
- New Irish Republican Army
- Scottish National Liberation Army
- Combat 18
- Ulster Defence Association
- Ulster Resistance Movement
- Ulster Volunteer Force
Defunct
- Anti-Treaty Irish Republican Army (1922 - 1969)
- Republican Congress (1934 - 1936)
- Free Ulster (1955)
- Free Wales Army (1963 - 1969)
- Movement for the Defence of Wales (1963 - 1969)
- Ulster Protestant Volunteers (1966 - 1969)
- Free Ireland (1967 - 1975)
- Official Irish Republican Army (1969 - 1972)
- Provisional Irish Republican Army (1969 - 1998)[3]
- Red Hand Commando (1970 - 2007)
- Irish National Liberation Army (1974 - 2009)
- Sons of Glyndŵr (1979 - mid 1990s)
- Anti-Fascist Action (1985-2001)
- Irish People's Liberation Organisation (1986 - 1996)
- Loyalist Volunteer Force (1996 - 1998)
- Real Irish Republican Army (1997 - 2012)
- Cornish National Liberation Army (2007)
- Republican Action Against Drugs (2008 - 2012)
- Óglaigh na hÉireann (2009 - 2018)
Ukraine
Pro-Russian Separatists
- DPR Armed Forces
- Donbas People's Militia (Disbanded)
- United Battalions (Disbanded)
- North Battalion (Disbanded)
- Lugansk People's Militia (Disbanded)
- United Battalions (Disbanded)
- 1st Sloviansk Brigade
- Patriotic Forces of Donbas
- Oplot Brigade
- Voshod Battalion
- Steppe Battalion
- Sparta Battalion
- Somalia Battalion
- Pyatnashka Brigade
- Diesel Battalion
- Mariupol-Khingan Naval Infantry
- Ratibor Battalion
- Russian Orthodox Army (Disbanded)
- Miner's Division (Disbanded)
- Kalmius Brigade (Disbanded)
- Donbas People's Militia (Disbanded)
- LPR People's Militia
- International Battalions
- Varyag Battalion
- Prizrak Brigade
- Volunteer Communist Detachment
- Continental Unit
- Interunit (Disbanded)
- Union of Donbas Volunteers
- Registered Cossacks of the Russian Federation
- Great Host of Don Cossacks
- First Cossack Regiment
- Terek Wolves Sotnia
- Kadyrovtsy
- Wagner Group
- Russian Vityazi
- Eurasian Youth Union
- Russian Imperial Legion
- Russians
- National Liberation Movement
- Essence of Time
- Night Wolves
- MAR
- E.N.O.T. Corps
- RSB-Group
- ATK-GROUP
- Slavonic Corps Limited
- Army of the South East (Disbanded)
- Batman Battalion (Disbanded)
Pro-Government
- Azov Battalion
- National Militia
- St Mary's Battalion (2014-2016)
- Donbas Battalion
- Special Operations Forces
- Kharkiv Battalion
- Aidar Battalion
- Batkivshchyna Battalion
- Rukh Oporu Battalion
- Dnipro-1 Regiment
- Dnipro-2 Battalion
- Svyatyi Mykolai Battalion
- Poltava Battalion
- Kharkiv Police Battalion
- Sich Battalion
- Sarmat Unit
- International Legion of Territorial Defense of Ukraine
- Ukrainian citizens militia
- Oleh Liashko's militia
- Prykarpattya Battalion (2014-2015)
- Kryvbas Battalion (2014-2015)
- Battalion of "Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists" (2014-2019)
- Noman Çelebicihan Battalion (2016)
Greece
Active
- Φράξια Μηδενιστών (Nihilist Faction)
- Επαναστατικός Αγώνας (Revolutionary Struggle)
- Συνωμοσία των Πυρήνων της Φωτιάς (Conspiracy of Fire Nuclei)
- Σέχτα των Επαναστατών (Sect of Revolutionaries)
- Μαύρο Αστέρι (Black Star)
- Ομάδα Λαϊκών Αγωνιστών (Popular Fighters Group)
- Επαναστατικός Σύνδεσμος Διεθνιστικής Αλληλεγγύης (Revolutionary Union for Internationalist Solidarity)
Defunct
- Народноослободителен фронт (National Liberation Front) (1945–1949)
- Δημοκρατική Άμυνα (Democratic Defence) (1967-1970)
- Επαναστατικός Λαϊκός Αγώνας (Revolutionary People's Struggle) (1975-1995)
- Επαναστατική Οργάνωση 17 Νοέμβρη (Revolutionary Organization 17 November) (1975–2002)
- Επαναστατικοί Πυρήνες (Revolutionary Nuclei) (1996–2000)
- Οργανισμός Επαναστατικής (Organization for Revolutionary Self-Defense) (2014-2019)
Spain
Active
Defunct
- International Brigades (1936-1938)
- Maquis (1939-1965)
- Euskadi Ta Askatasuna (Basque Homeland and Liberty) (1959-2018)
- Warriors of Christ the King (1968-1980)
- Front d'Alliberament Català (Catalan Liberation Front) (1969-1977)
- Revolutionary Antifascist Patriotic Front (1971-1978)
- Spanish Basque Battalion (1975-1981)
- First of October Anti-Fascist Resistance Groups (1975-2007)
- Guanche Armed Forces (1976-1978)
- Terra Lliure (Free Land) (1978-1995)
- Loita Armada Revolucionaria (Revolutionary Armed Struggle) (1978-1984)
- Antiterrorist Liberation Groups (1983-1987)
- Guerrilla Army of the Free Galician People (1986-1991)
Russia
Active
- Russian Insurgent Army
- Imam Shamil Battalion
- Russian Imperial Legion
- Russian National Front
- People's Militia named after Minin and Pozharsky
- People's Self-Defense
Historical
- Islamic State - Caucasus Province (2015-2017)
- Turkish Mujahideen (2009-2017)
- Caucasus Emirate (2007-2016)
- Caucasian Front (2005-2007)
- Grey Wolves (1999-2009)
- Islamic Djamaat of Dagestan (1998-1999)
- Congress of the Peoples of Ichkeria and Dagestan (1998-2002)
- Islamic International Peacekeeping Brigade (1998-2002)
- Special Purpose Islamic Regiment (1996-2006)
- Congress of the Peoples of Ichkeria and Dagestan (1998-2002)
- Arab Mujahideen in Chechnya (1994-2012)
- Ukrainian People's Self-Defence (1994-1996)
- Ingush Militia (1992)
- Male State (2016-2021)
Historical
- Polish Confederations (13th century - 19th century) [4]
- Confederation of Maciej Borkowic (1352–1358)
- Wieluń Confederation (1423–1424)
- Confederation of Zbigniew Oleśnicki (1438)[5]
- Confederation of Spytko of Melsztyn (1439)
- Prussian Confederation (1440-1454)
- Chicken Rebels (1537)
- Warsaw Confederation (1573)
- Rzeszów Confederation (1587)[6]
- Wilno Confederation[7]
- Zebrzydowski Rebels (1605)
- Tyszowce Confederation (1655)
- Brotherly Union (1661-1662)
- Sanctified Union (1661-1663)
- Pious Union (1662)
- Lubomirski's Rebels (1665-1666)
- Pigeon Confederation (1672)
- Valkininkai Confederation (1700)[8]
- Warsaw Confederation (1704-1709)
- Sandomierz Confederation (1704-1717)
- Dzików Confederation (1734-1736)
- Słuck Confederation (1767)
- Toruń Confederation (1767)
- Radom Confederation (1767)
- Bar Confederation (1768–1772)
- Targowica Confederation (1792-1793)
- General Confederation of the Kingdom of Poland (1812-1813)
- Antifaschistische Aktion (1932-1933)
- Red Army Faction (1970–1998)
- Red Brigades (1970-1988)
- National Liberation Front of Corsica (1976-2016)
World War Two
Albania
- Collaborators
- Albanian Fascist Militia (1939-1943)
- Vulnetari (1941-1946)
- Balli Kombëtar (1943-1945)
- Kosovo Regiment (1943)
- Skanderbeg Division (1944)
- Albanian Fascist Militia (1939-1943)
- Resistance
- Albanian National Liberation Army (1942-1945)
- Balli Kombëtar (1942-1943)
- Legality Movement (1943-1945)
Austria
- Collaborators
- Austrian SS (1938-1945)
- Resistance
- Communist Party of Austria (1938-1945)
- Revolutionary Socialists of Austria (1938)
- Union of Catholic German Student Fraternities (1938)
- Association of Catholic Nobles in Austria (1938)
- Austria Free (1938-1939)
- Burian Group (1938-1944)
- Group 40 (1938-1945)
- File:Soc.png Socialist Workers Assistance (1938-1945)
- Müller-Thanner Group (1938-1945)
- Greater Austrian Freedom Movement (1939-1940)
- Maier-Messner-Caldonazzi Group (1940-1944)
- Anti-Fascist Freedom Movement in Austria (1941-1944)
- Austrian Freedom Movement (1940-1944)
- Austrian Independence Movement (1943-1945)
- Tyrolean Resistance Movement (1943-1945)
- O5 (1944-1945)
- New Free Austria (1944-1945)
Belgium
- Collaborators
- Formations de Combat (1940-1944)
- Diets Militia—Black Brigades (1940-1944)
- Walloon Guard (1941-1944)
- Formations B (1943-1944)
- Veiligheidskorps (1944)
- Resistance
- Reconstructed Belgian Army (1940-1941)
- Belgian Legion (1940-1943)
- Belgian National Movement (1940-1944)
- Legion of Campine (1940-1944)
- National Royalist Movement (1940-1944)
- Belgian Military Organisation of Resistance (1940-1944)
- Service D (1940-1944)
- White Brigade (1940-1944)
- Independent Front (1941-1944)
- Free Wallonia (1940-1944)
- Leraren Officieel Middelbaar Onderwijs (1940-1944)
- Austrian Freedom Front (1940s-1944)
- Armed Partisans (1941-1943)
- Patriotic Militia (1941-1944)
- Committee for the Trade Union Fight (1941-1944)
- Committee for the Defence of Jews (1942-1944)
- Solidarity (1942-1944)
- Belgian Army of Partisans (1944)
- Comet Line (1941-1944)
- Groupe G (1942-1944)
- Army of Belgium (1943-1944)
- Secret Army (1944)
Bulgaria
- Collaborators
- Ratniks (1941-1944)
- Union of Bulgarian National Legions (1941-1944)
- Resistance
- Fatherland Front (1941-1944)
- People's Liberation Insurgent Army (1941-1944)
- Fatherland Front (1941-1944)
Czechoslovakia
- Collaborators
- Government Army (1939-1945)
- Hlinka Guard Emergency Divisions (1944)
- Resistance
- Central Leadership of Home Resistance (1941)
- Defence of the Nation (1939-1945)
- Committee of the Petition "We Remain Faithful" (1941)
- Political Centre (1941)
- For Freedom: Into a New Czechoslovak Republic (1941)
- Communist Party of Czechoslovakia (1941-1945)
- Jan Žižka Partisan Brigade (1944-1945)
- First Czechoslovak Army in Slovakia (1944)
- Slovak Insurgent Air Force (1944)
- Government Army rebels (1945)
- Russian Liberation Army rebels (1945)
- Central Leadership of Home Resistance (1941)
Denmark
- Collaborators
- Storm Afdeling (1941-1945)
- Free Corps Denmark (1941-1943)
- Danish People's Defence (1943-1944)
- Peter Group (1943-1945)
- HIPO Corps (1944-1945)
- Lorenzen Group (1944-1945)
- Resistance
- Churchill Club (1941-1945)
- Hvidsten Group (1943-1944)
- Holger Danske (1943-1945)
- Danish Freedom Council (1943-1945)
- Civil Partisans (1942-1945)
- Danish Unity (1943-1945)
- The Ring (1943-1945)
Estonia
- Collaborators
- Estonian Auxiliary Police (1941-1944)
- Omakaitse (1941-1944)
- Estonian National Partisans (1941-1944)
- Resistance
- Estonian Soviet Partisans (1941-1945)
Eastern European anti-Communist insurgencies
Bulgarian Anti-Communist Resistance (1944-1960s)
- Goryani (1944-1960s)
Polish Anti-Communist Resistance (1944-1963)
- Cursed soldiers (1944-1963)
- Peasants' Battalions (1940-1945)
- National Armed Forces (1942-1946)
- NIE (1943-1945)
- Resistance of the Home Army (1944)
- National Military Union (1944-1950s)
- Citizens' Home Army (1945)
- Freedom and Independence (1945-1952)
- Freedom and Justice (early 1950s)
- Underground Polish Army (1945-1954)
Baltic Anti-Communist Resistance (1945-1956)
- Forest Brothers (1945-1956)
- Estonian national partisans (1945-1956)
- Latvian national partisans (1945-1956)
- Lithuanian national partisans (1945-1956)
- Lithuanian Liberation Army (1941-1946)
- Supreme Committee for the Liberation of Lithuania (1943-1956)
- Union of Lithuanian Freedom Fighters (1949-1953)
Serbian Anti-Communist Resistance (1945-1950s)
- Chetniks (1945-1950s)
Belarusian Anti-Communist Resistance (1945-1950s)
- Black Cats (1945-1950s)
Croatian Anti-Communist Resistance (1945-1950s)
- Crusaders (1945-1950s)
Slovenian Anti-Communist Resistance (1945-1950s)
- Blue Guard (1945-1950s)
Russian Anti-Communist Resistance (1945-1960s)=
- National Alliance of Russian Solidarists (1945-1960s)
Moldavian Anti-Communist Resistance (1949-1950)
- Armata Neagră (1949-1950)
Ukrainian Anti-Communist Resistance (1949-1956)
- Ukrainian Insurgent Army (1944-1953)
Albanian Anti-Communist Resistance (1949-1952)
- Balli Kombëtar remnants (1949-1952)
- Free Albania National Committee (1949-1952)
- Supporters of King Zog (1949-1952)
Romanian Anti-Communist Resistance (1940s-1962)
- Iron Guard remnants (1940s-1962)
- National Defence Front – Hajduk Corps (1944-1949)
- Leon Șușman's group (1944-1949)
- Sumanele Negre (1944-1946)
- Cross and Sword Organization (1946-1958)
- Great Romania Partisans (1948-1949)
- National Bloc (1948-1949)
- Ion Gavrilă Ogoranu's group (1948-1956)
- Vlad Țepeș Organization (1951-1953)
- Vrancea group (1953)
- Peasant Guards (1940s-1962)
- Capotă-Dejeu group (1946-1958)
- White Guard (1944-1946)
- White Army (1944-1946)
- Uturea group (1944-1946)
- Carpatin Făgărășan Group (1944-1950)
- Gavrilă Mihali Ștrifundă's group (1945-1961)
- Dumitru Apostol group (1946)
- Ștefan Popa's group (1946-1958)
- Sandu Maxim's group (1946-1958)
- Haiduks of Muscel (1947-1960)
- National Liberation Movement (1947-1962)
- Resistance point Fetea (1948-1950)
- Teodor Șușman's group (1948-1951)
- Arnota partisans (1949)
- Gavril Vatamaniuc partisan group (1949-1955)
- Diamandi Ionescu's group (1951-1952)
- Dobrogea's Haiducs (1951-1953)
- Șerban-Voican group (1951-1957)
Italian Years of Lead
- Far Left terrorists
- Workers' Power (1967 - 1973)
- October 22 Group (1969 - 1971)
- Continuous Struggle (1969 - 1976)
- Red Brigades (1970 - 1988)
- Workers' Autonomy (1973 - 1979)
- Armed Proletarian Cells (1974 - 1977)
- Armed Proletarians for Communism (1976 - 1979)
- Front Line (1976 - 1983)
- Far Right terrorists
- New Order Scholarship Center (1956 - 1974)
- New Order Political Movement (1969 - 1973)
- National Vanguard (1960 - 1976)
- Black Order (1974 - 1978)
- Armed Revolutionary Nuclei (1977 - 1981)
- Third Position (1979 - 1982)
- New Order Scholarship Center (1956 - 1974)
<comments />
- ↑ Additionally to being Satanists, the O.9.A. also exhibits elements of Esoteric Nazism and Paganism
- ↑ Principles and goals of organization Revolutionary Action: Revolutionary Action is an anarchist organization which unites active members of anarchist movement. Basis of RA’s ideas is anarcho-communism, social anarchism and illegalism.
- ↑ The Provos wanted a united Ireland under a Democratic Socialist republic. They were influenced by Frantz Fanon, Che Guevara, Antonio Gramsci, Ho Chi Minh, Nelson Mandela and Võ Nguyên Giáp.
- ↑ Polish confederations were ad hoc associations formed by Polish–Lithuanian szlachta (nobility), clergy, cities, or military forces in the Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth for the attainment of stated aims. A konfederacja often took the form of an armed rebellion aimed at redressing perceived abuses or trespasses of some (e.g. royal) authority. Such "confederations" acted in lieu of state authority or to force their demands upon that authority.
- ↑ The confederation was created as to urge the aristocracy to unite against the Hussites
- ↑ The confederation was created as to urge the supporters of the two main candidates of the 1587 Royal Elections, Sigismund III of the house of Waza and Maximilliam III of the house of Habsburg not to fight
- ↑ The Confederation was formed between Protestant and Orthodox members of the Szlachta to unite against Catholicism
- ↑ Formed by lower aristocracy against the Sapieha-Różański magnates (higher aristocracy)