List of movements/Political Parties/Brazil: Difference between revisions
From Polcompball Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Content added Content deleted
Line 450: | Line 450: | ||
*[[File:Libconserv3.png]] [[Liberal Conservatism|Vanderlan Cardoso]] ([[File:PSDBrazil.png]] Social Democracy Party) (2019-) |
*[[File:Libconserv3.png]] [[Liberal Conservatism|Vanderlan Cardoso]] ([[File:PSDBrazil.png]] Social Democracy Party) (2019-) |
||
*[[File:Conlib.png]] [[Conservative Liberalism|Wilder Morais]] ([[File:BrazilPLNew.png]] Liberal Party) (2019-) |
*[[File:Conlib.png]] [[Conservative Liberalism|Wilder Morais]] ([[File:BrazilPLNew.png]] Liberal Party) (2019-) |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
===== Maranhão ===== |
===== Maranhão ===== |
||
Line 485: | Line 479: | ||
*[[File:Christian_Conservatism.png]] [[Religious Nationalism|Zequinha Marinho]] ([[File:PodemosBR.png]] We Can) (2019-) |
*[[File:Christian_Conservatism.png]] [[Religious Nationalism|Zequinha Marinho]] ([[File:PodemosBR.png]] We Can) (2019-) |
||
*[[File:Socdem.png]] [[Social Democracy|Beto Faro]] ([[File:BrazilPT.png]] Workers' Party) (2023-) |
*[[File:Socdem.png]] [[Social Democracy|Beto Faro]] ([[File:BrazilPT.png]] Workers' Party) (2023-) |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
===== Paraná ===== |
===== Paraná ===== |
||
Line 596: | Line 596: | ||
*Governor: [[File:Socdem.png]] [[Social Democracy|Renato Casagrande]] ([[File:BrazilPSB.png]] Brazilian Socialist Party) (2019-) |
*Governor: [[File:Socdem.png]] [[Social Democracy|Renato Casagrande]] ([[File:BrazilPSB.png]] Brazilian Socialist Party) (2019-) |
||
*Vice Governor: [[File:Third_Way_Liberalism.png]] [[Third Way#Third Way Liberalism|Ricardo Ferraço]] ([[File:MDB(Brazil).png]] Brazilian Democratic Movement) (2023-) |
*Vice Governor: [[File:Third_Way_Liberalism.png]] [[Third Way#Third Way Liberalism|Ricardo Ferraço]] ([[File:MDB(Brazil).png]] Brazilian Democratic Movement) (2023-) |
||
===== Federal District ===== |
|||
*Governor: [[File:Libconserv3.png]] [[Liberal Conservatism|Ibaneis Rocha]] ([[File:MDB(Brazil).png]] Brazilian Democratic Movement) (2019-) |
|||
*Vice Governor: [[File:Libconserv3.png]] [[Liberal Conservatism|Celina Leão]] ([[File:BrazilPP.png]] Progressives) (2023-) |
|||
===== Goiás ===== |
|||
*Governor: [[File:Conlib.png]] [[Conservative Liberalism|Ronaldo Caiado]] ([[File:BrazilUNIAO.png]] Brazil Union) (2019-) |
|||
*Vice Governor: [[File:Libconserv3.png]] [[Liberal Conservatism|Daniel Vilela]] ([[File:MDB(Brazil).png]] Brazilian Democratic Movement) (2019-) |
|||
===== Maranhão ===== |
|||
*Governor: [[File:3way.png]] [[Third Way|Carlos Brandão]] ([[File:BrazilPSB.png]] Brazilian Socialist Party) (2022-) |
|||
*Vice Governor: [[File:3way.png]] [[Third Way|Felipe Camarão]] ([[File:BrazilPT.png]] Workers' Party) (2023-) |
Revision as of 11:49, 16 May 2024
List of Political Parties
Active
Chamber of Deputies
Government
- Federação Brasil da Esperança (Brazil of Hope Federation)
- Partido dos Trabalhadores (Workers' Party)
- Construindo um Novo Brasil (Building a New Brazil)
- Articulação - Unidade na Luta (Articulation - Unity in the Fight)
- Democracia Radical (Radical Democracy)
- Movimento PT (PT Movement)
- Articulação de Esquerda (Left Articulation)
- Esquerda Popular Socialista (Socialist Popular Left)
- Resistência Socialista (Socialist Resistance)
- Democracia Socialista (Socialist Democracy)
- Socialismo em Construção (Socialism Under Construction)
- O Trabalho (The Work)
- Construindo um Novo Brasil (Building a New Brazil)
- Partido Comunista do Brasil (Communist Party of Brazil)
- Partido Verde (Green Party)
- Partido dos Trabalhadores (Workers' Party)
- Movimento Democrático Brasileiro (Brazilian Democratic Movement)
- Partido Social Democrático (Social Democratic Party)
- Partido Democrático Trabalhista (Democratic Labor Party)
- Partido Socialista Brasileiro (Brazilian Socialist Party)
- Federação PSOL REDE (PSOL REDE Federation)
- Partido Socialismo e Liberdade (Socialism and Liberty Party)
- Ação Popular Socialista - Nova Era (Socialist People's Action - New Era)
- Brigadas Populares (People's Brigades) [Joined the Solidarity Revolution]
- Centelhas (Sparks)
- Fortalecer o PSOL (Strengthen PSOL)
- Insurgência (Insurgency)
- Liberdade, Socialismo e Revolução (Freedom, Socialism and Revolution)
- Maloka Socialista (Socialist Maloka)
- Primavera Socialista (Socialist Spring)
- Polo Comunista Luiz Carlos Prestes (Luiz Carlos Prestes Communist Pole)
- Movimento Esquerda Socialista (Socialist Left Movement)
- Revolução Solidária (Solidarity Revolution)
- Refundação Comunista (Communist Refoundation)
- RAiZ - Movimento Cidadanista (Roots - Citizens' Movement)
- Subverta (Subvert)
- Rede Sustentabilidade (Sustainability Network)
- Partido Socialismo e Liberdade (Socialism and Liberty Party)
- Avante (Forward)
- Solidariedade (Solidarity)
Opposition
- Partido Liberal (Liberal Party)
- Progressistas (Progressives)
- Federação PSDB Cidadania (PSDB Cidadania Federation)
- Podemos (We Can)
- Partido Novo (New Party)
- Partido Renovação Democrática (Democratic Renewal Party)
Independents
Extraparliamentary
- Partido Renovador Trabalhista Brasileiro (Brazilian Labor Renewal Party)
- Partido da Mobilização Nacional (National Mobilization Party)
- Agir (Act)
- Partido da Mulher Brasileira (Brazilian Woman's Party)
- Democracia Cristã (Christian Democracy)
- Partido Comunista Brasileiro (Brazilian Communist Party)
- Partido da Causa Operária (Workers' Cause Party)
- Partido Socialista dos Trabalhadores Unificado (Workers' Unified Socialist Party)
- Unidade Popular pelo Socialismo (Popular Unity for Socialism)
Historical
Empire of Brazil (1822-1889)
- Partido Brasileiro (Brazilian Party) (1822-1831)
- Partido Português (Portuguese Party) (1822-1831)
- Partido Liberal Exaltado (Exalted Liberal Party) (1831-1840)
- Partido Liberal Moderado (Moderate Liberal Party) (1831-1840)
- Partido Regressista (Reactionary Party) (1831-1840)
- Partido Restaurador (Restorationist Party) (1831-1834)
- Partido Farroupilha (Ragamuffin Party) (1832-1845)
- Partido Conservador (Conservative Party) (1838-1889)
- Partido Liberal (Liberal Party) (1838-1889)
- Liga Progressista (Progressive League) (1864-1868)
- Partido Republicano Paulista (Paulista Republican Party) (1873-1937)
- Partido Católico (Catholic Party) (1874-1876)
First Republic and Vargas Era (1889-1945)
- Partido Católico (Catholic Party) (1890-1894, 1909-1911)
- Partido Republicano Federal (Federal Republican Party) (1893-1898)
- Partido Republicano Conservador (Conservative Republican Party) (1910-1930)
- Partido Republicano Feminino (Feminine Republican Party) (1910-?)
- Partido Comunista Brasileiro (Brazilian Communist Party) (1922-1930s)
- Bloco Operário e Camponês (Workers' and Peasants' Bloc) (1927-1930)
- Ação Imperial Patrianovista Brasileira (Brazilian Imperial Patrianovist Action) (1928-1937)
- Aliança Liberal (Liberal Alliance) (1929-1930)
- Frente Negra Brasileira (Brazilian Black Front) (1931-1938)
- Liga Comunista Internacionalista (Internationalist Communist League) (1931-1937)
- Partido Nacionalista Radical (Radical Nationalist Party) (1931-?)
- Ação Integralista Brasileira (Brazilian Integralist Action) (1932-1938)
- Partido Socialista Brasileiro (Brazilian Socialist Party) (1932-1937)
- Partido Socialista Proletário do Brasil (Proletarian Socialist Party of Brazil) (1934-1937)
Regional
- Partido Liberal Catarinense (Catarinense Liberal Party) (1927-1937)
- Partido Liberal do Pará (Liberal Party of Pará) (1931-1937)
- Partido Economista de Pernambuco (Economist Party of Pernambuco) (1932-1937)
- Partido Liberal Mato-Grossense (Mato-Grossense Liberal Party) (1933-1937)
- Partido Liberal Paranaense (Paranaense Liberal Party) (1933-1937)
Minas Gerais
- Partido Republicano Mineiro (Minas Repulican Party) (1888-1937)
- Partido Republicano Liberal (Liberal Republican Party) (1913-1914)
- Partido Progressista de Minas Gerais (Progressive Party of Minas Gerais) (1933-1937)
Rio de Janeiro and the Federal District
- Partido Republicano Fluminense (Fluminense Republican Party) (1888-1937)
- Partido Socialista Fluminense (Fluminense Socialist Party) (1932-1937)
- Partido Economista do Brasil (Economist Party of Brazil) (1932-1933)
- Partido Radical Nacionalista (Nationalist Radical Party) (1932-?)
- Partido Democrático Socialista do Distrito Federal (Democratic Socialist Party of the Federal District) (1933-1937)
- Partido Libertador Popular Carioca (Carioca Popular Liberation Party) (1933-1937)
- União Progressista Fluminense (Fluminense Progressive Union) (1933-1937)
- Partido Popular Radical do Rio de Janeiro (Radical Popular Party of Rio de Janeiro) (1933-1937)
- Partido Independente 9 de Julho (9th of July Independent Party) (1933-1937)
- Partido Liberal Carioca (Carioca Liberal Party) (1933-1937)
- Partido Liberal Independente (Independent Liberal Party) (1933-?)
Rio Grande do Sul
- Partido Republicano Rio-Grandense (Rio-Grandense Republican Party) (1882-1937)
- Partido Federalista do Rio Grande do Sul (Federalist Party of Rio Grande do Sul) (1892-1928)
- Partido Libertador (Liberation Party) (1928-1937)
São Paulo
- Partido Republicano Paulista (Paulista Republican Party) (1873-1937)
- Partido Democrático de São Paulo (Democratic Party of São Paulo) (1925-1934)
- Partido Socialista Brasileiro de São Paulo (Brazilian Socialist Party of São Paulo) (1933-1937)
- Partido Liberal Paulista (Paulista Liberal Party) (1933-1937)
- Partido da Lavoura de São Paulo (Farmers' Party of São Paulo) (1933-1937)
- Partido Constitucionalista de São Paulo (Constitutionalist Party of São Paulo) (1934-1937)
Fourth Republic (1946-1964)
- União Democrática Nacional (National Democratic Union) (1945-1965)
- Partido Trabalhista Brasileiro (Brazilian Labor Party) (1945-1965)
- Partido Democrata Cristão (Christian Democratic Party) (1945-1965)
- Partido Social Democrático (Social Democratic Party) (1945-1965)
- Partido Socialista Brasileiro (Brazilian Socialist Party) (1945-1965)
- Partido Republicano (Republican Party) (1945-1965)
- Partido Republicano Trabalhista (Labour Republican Party) (1945-1965)
- Partido Comunista Brasileiro (Brazilian Communist Party) (1945-banned in 1947)
- Partido Nacional Evolucionista (National Evolutionist Party) (1945-1948)
- Partido Agrário Nacional (National Agrarian Party) (1945-1946)
- Partido da Representação Popular (Popular Representation Party) (1945-1965)
- Partido Popular Sindicalista (Popular Syndicalist Party) (1945-1946)
- Partido Trabalhista Nacional (National Labor Party) (1945-1965)
- Partido Libertador (Liberation Party) (1945-1965)
- Partido Social Progressista (Social Progressive Party) (1946-1965)
- Partido Social Trabalhista (Social Labor Party) (1947-1965)
- Movimento Trabalhista Renovador (Renewal Labour Movement) (1960-1965)
- Partido da Boa Vontade (Good Will Party) (1964-1965)
Bipartisanship in the Military Dictatorship (1965-1979)
- Aliança Renovadora Nacional (National Renewal Alliance) (1966-1979)
- Movimento Democrático Brasileiro (Brazilian Democratic Movement) (1966-1979)
Return of the Multiparty System and New Republic (1979-)
- Partido Popular (Popular Party) (1979-1982)
- Partido Trabalhista Brasileiro (Brazilian Labor Party) (1979-2023)
- Partido Democrático Social (Democratic Social Party) (1980-1993)
- Partido Municipalista Comunitário (Communitarian Municipalist Party) (1984-1990)
- Partido Humanista (Humanist Party) (1984-1991)
- Democratas (Democrats) (1985-2022)
- Partido do Povo Brasileiro (Brazilian People's Party) (1985-1990)
- Partido Democrata Cristão (Christian Democratic Party) (1985-1993)
- Partido Social Cristão (Social Christian Party) (1985-2023)
- Partido Nacionalista (Nationalist Party) (1985-1990)
- Partido Nacionalista Democrático (Democratic Nationalist Party) (1985-?)
- Partido Municipalista Brasileiro (Brazilian Municipalist Party) (1985-1990)
- Partido Socialista Agrário Renovador Trabalhista (Agrarian Socialist Labor Renewal Party) (1985-1990)
- Partido Liberal (Liberal Party) (1985-2006)
- Partido Liberal (1985-1998)
- Partido Democrático Independente (Independent Democratic Party) (1985-1990)
- Partido Reformador Trabalhista (Labour Reform Party) (1985-?)
- Partido Socialista (Socialist Party) (1985-1990)
- Partido Renovador Progressista (Progressive Renewal Party) (1985-?)
- Partido Comunitário Nacional (National Communitarian Party) (1985-1992)
- Partido da Nova República (Party of the New Republic) (1985-1986)
- Partido Republicano Progressista (Progressive Republican Party) (1989-2019)
- Partido de Reedificação da Ordem Nacional (Party of the Reconstruction of the National Order) (1989-2006)
- Partido da Frente Socialista (Socialist Front Party) (1992-?)
- Partido Progressista (Progressive Party) (1993-1995)
- Partido Progressista Reformador (Reformist Progressive Party) (1993-1995)
- Partido Social Liberal (Social Liberal Party) (1994-2022)
- Partido Social Liberal (1994-2018)
- Partido Social Liberal (2018-2020)
- Partido Humanista da Solidariedade (Humanist Party of Solidarity) (1995-2019)
- Partido Pátria Livre (Free Fatherland Party) (2009-2018)
- Partido Republicano da Ordem Social (Republican Party of the Social Order) (2010-2023)
- Patriota (2011-2023)
Former
List of Political Movements
- Associação Brasileira de Ateus e Agnósticos (Brazilian Association of Atheists and Agnostics)
- Associação Brasileira de Lésbicas, Gays, Bissexuais, Travestis, Transexuais e Intersexos (Brazilian Association of Gays, Lesbians, Bisexuals, Transvestites, Transsexuals and Intersex)
- Central de Movimentos Populares (Centre of Popular Movements)
- Coordenação Anarquista Brasileira (Brazilian Anarchist Coordination)
- Escola Sem Partido (School Without Parties)
- Federação Anarquista do Rio de Janeiro (Rio de Janeiro Anarchist Federation)
- Frente Integralista Brasileira (Brazilian Integralist Front)
- Grito dos Excluídos (Yell of the Excluded)
- Movimento Brasil Livre (Free Brazil Movement)
- Movimento de Libertação dos Sem Terra (Landless' Liberation Movement)
- Movimento de Mulheres Camponesas (Peasant Women's Movement)
- Movimento dos Trabalhadores Sem Teto (Homeless Workers' Movement)
- Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra (Landless Workers' Movement)
- Movimento Nacional da População de Rua (Homeless People's National Movement)
- Movimento Passe Livre (Free Fare Movement)
- Movimento Revolucionário 8 de Outubro (8th of October Revolutionary Movement)
- Nova Resistência (New Resistance)
- O Sul É o Meu País (The South Is My Country)
- Professores Contra o Escola Sem Partido (Teachers Against School Without Parties)
- Revolução Periférica (Peripheral Revolution)
List of Think Tanks
- Centro Edelstein de Pesquisas Sociais (Edelstein Center for Social Research)
- Fundação Perseu Abramo (Perseu Abramo Foundation)
- Instituto Brasileiro de Ação Democrática (Brazilian Institute for Democratic Action) (1959-1963)
- Instituto de Estudos Empresariais (Institute for Entrepreneurial Studies)
- Instituto de Pesquisas e Estudos Sociais (Institute for Social Research and Studies) (1961-1972)
- Instituto Liberdade (Liberty Institute)
- Livres (Free)
- Movimento Brasil Livre (Free Brazil Movement)
List of People
List of Monarchs
Kingdom of Brazil (1815-1822)
Empire of Brazil (1822-1889)
List of Regents
- Provisional Triumviral Regency (1831)
- Permanent Triumviral Regency (1831-1835)
- Diogo Antônio Feijó (1835-1837)
- Pedro de Araújo Lima (1837-1840)
List of Presidents
First Republic (1889-1930)
- Deodoro da Fonseca (1889-1891)
- Floriano Peixoto (1891-1894)
- Prudente de Morais (Federal Republican Party) (1894-1898)
- Campos Sales ( Paulista Republican Party) (1898-1902)
- Rodrigues Alves ( Paulista Republican Party) (1902-1906)
- Afonso Pena ( Minas Republican Party) (1906-1909)
- Nilo Peçanha (Fluminense Republican Party) (1909-1910)
- Hermes da Fonseca (Conservative Republican Party) (1910-1914)
- Venceslau Brás ( Minas Republican Party) (1914-1918)
- Delfim Moreira ( Minas Republican Party) (1918-1919)
- Epitácio Pessoa ( Minas Republican Party) (1919-1922)
- Artur Bernardes ( Minas Republican Party) (1922-1926)
- Washington Luís ( Paulista Republican Party) (1926-1930)
Second and Third Republics (1930-1946)
- Provisional Governing Junta (1930)
- Getúlio Vargas (1930-1945)
- José Linhares (1945-1946)
Fourth Republic (1946-1964)
- Eurico Gaspar Dutra ( Social Democratic Party) (1946-1951)
- Getúlio Vargas ( Brazilian Labor Party) (1951-1954)
- Café Filho ( Social Progressive Party) (1954-1955)
- Nereu Ramos ( Social Democratic Party) (1955-1956)
- Juscelino Kubitschek ( Social Democratic Party) (1956-1961)
- Jânio Quadros ( National Labor Party) (1961)
- Ranieri Mazzilli ( Social Democratic Party) (1961, 1964)
- João Goulart ( Brazilian Labor Party) (1961-1964)
Military Dictatorship (1964-1985)
- Humberto Castelo Branco ( National Renewal Alliance) (1964-1967)
- Artur da Costa e Silva ( National Renewal Alliance) (1967-1969)
- Military Junta (1969)
- Emílio Garrastazu Médici ( National Renewal Alliance) (1969-1974)
- Ernesto Geisel ( National Renewal Alliance) (1974-1979)
- João Figueiredo ( National Renewal Alliance/ Democratic Social Party) (1979-1985)
Sixth Republic (1985-)
- José Sarney ( Brazilian Democratic Movement Party) (1985-1990)
- Fernando Collor ( National Reconstruction Party) (1990-1992)
- Itamar Franco ( Brazilian Democratic Movement Party) (1992-1994)
- Fernando Henrique Cardoso ( Brazilian Social Democracy Party) (1995-2002)
- Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva ( Workers' Party) (2003-2010, 2023-)
- Dilma Rousseff ( Workers' Party) (2011-2016)
- Michel Temer ( Brazilian Democratic Movement) (2016-2018)
- Jair Bolsonaro ( Social Liberal Party/ Liberal Party) (2019-2022)
List of Vice Presidents
Sixth Republic (1985-)
- Itamar Franco ( National Reconstruction Party/ Brazilian Democratic Movement Party) (1990-1992)
- Marco Maciel ( Democrats) (1995-2002)
- José Alencar ( Liberal Party/ Brazilian Republican Party) (2003-2011)
- Michel Temer ( Brazilian Democratic Movement) (2011-2016)
- Hamilton Mourão ( Brazilian Labor Renewal Party/ Republicans) (2019-2022)
- Geraldo Alckmin ( Brazilian Socialist Party) (2023-)
List of Prime Ministers
Empire of Brazil (1847-1889)
- Manuel Alves Branco (Liberal Party) (1847-1848)
- Francisco de Paula Sousa e Melo (Liberal Party) (1848)
- Pedro de Araújo Lima (Conservative Party/Progressive League/Liberal Party) (1848-1849, 1857-1858, 1862-1864, 1865-1866)
- José da Costa Carvalho (Conservative Party) (1849-1852)
- Joaquim José Rodrigues Torres (Conservative Party) (1852-1853, 1868-1870)
- Honório Hermeto Carneiro Leão (Conservative Party) (1853-1856)
- Luís Alves de Lima e Silva (Conservative Party) (1856-1857, 1861-1862, 1875-1878)
- Antônio Paulino Limpo de Abreu (Conservative Party) (1858-1859)
- Ângelo Moniz da Silva Ferraz (Conservative Party) (1859-1861)
- Francisco José Furtado (Liberal Party) (1864-1865)
- Zacarias de Góis e Vasconcelos (Progressive League/Conservative Party) (1862, 1864, 1866-1868)
- José Antônio Pimenta Bueno (Conservative Party) (1870-1871)
- José Maria da Silva Paranhos (Conservative Party) (1871-1875)
- João Lins Vieira Cansanção de Sinimbu (Liberal Party) (1878-1880)
- José Antônio Saraiva (Liberal Party) (1880-1882, 1885)
- Martinho Álvares da Silva Campos (Liberal Party) (1882)
- João Lustosa da Cunha Paranaguá (Liberal Party) (1882-1883)
- Lafayette Rodrigues Pereira (Liberal Party) (1883-1884)
- Manuel Pinto de Sousa Dantas (Liberal Party) (1884-1885)
- João Maurício Wanderley (Conservative Party) (1885-1888)
- João Alfredo Correia de Oliveira (Conservative Party) (1888-1889)
- Afonso Celso de Assis Figueiredo (Liberal Party) (1889)
Parliamentary Republic (1961-1963)
- Tancredo Neves ( Social Democratic Party) (1961-1962)
- Francisco Brochado da Rocha ( Social Democratic Party) (1962)
- Hermes Lima ( Brazilian Labor Party) (1962-1963)
List of Presidential Candidates
Runner-ups
- Getúlio Vargas (Liberal Alliance, 1930)
- Borges de Medeiros (Rio-Grandense Republican Party, 1934)
- Eduardo Gomes ( National Democratic Union, 1945 & 1950)
- Juarez Távora ( National Democratic Union/ Christian Democratic Party, 1955 & 1964)
- Henrique Teixeira Lott ( Social Democratic Party, 1960)
- Ulysses Guimarães ( Brazilian Democratic Movement, 1974)
- Euler Bentes Monteiro ( Brazilian Democratic Movement, 1978)
- Paulo Maluf ( Democratic Social Party, 1985)
- Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva ( Workers' Party; 1989, 1994 & 1998)
- José Serra ( Brazilian Social Democracy Party, 2002 & 2010)
- Geraldo Alckmin ( Brazilian Social Democracy Party, 2006)
- Aécio Neves ( Brazilian Social Democracy Party, 2014)
- Fernando Haddad ( Workers' Party, 2018)
- Jair Bolsonaro ( Liberal Party, 2022)
Third-place Candidates
- Minervino de Oliveira (Workers' and Peasants' Bloc, 1930)
- Pedro Aurélio de Góis Monteiro (1934)
- Iedo Fiúza ( Brazilian Communist Party, 1945)
- Cristiano Machado ( Social Democratic Party, 1950)
- Adhemar de Barros ( Social Progressive Party, 1955 & 1960)
- Eurico Gaspar Dutra ( Social Democratic Party, 1964)
- Leonel Brizola ( Democratic Labor Party, 1989)
- Enéas Carneiro ( Party of the Reconstruction of the National Order, 1994)
- Ciro Gomes ( Popular Socialist Party/ Democratic Labour Party, 1998 & 2018)
- Anthony Garotinho ( Brazilian Socialist Party, 2002)
- Heloísa Helena ( Socialism and Liberty Party, 2006)
- Marina Silva ( Green Party/ Brazilian Socialist Party, 2010 & 2014)
- Simone Tebet ( Brazilian Democratic Movement, 2022)
Senate
President of the Senate
- Rodrigo Pacheco ( Social Democracy Party) (Senator for Minas Gerais, 2019-)
Current Senators
Acre
- Sérgio Petecão ( Social Democracy Party) (2010-)
- Márcio Bittar ( Brazil Union) (2018-)
- Alan Rick ( Brazil Union) (2023-)
Alagoas
- Renan Calheiros ( Brazilian Democratic Movement) (1995-)
- Rodrigo Cunha ( Brazil Union) (2019-)
- Fernando Farias ( Brazilian Democratic Movement) (2023-)
Amapá
- Randolfe Rodrigues (No party, previously at Sustainability Network) (2010-)
- Davi Alcolumbre ( Brazil Union) (2015-)
- Lucas Barreto ( Social Democracy Party) (2019-)
Amazonas
- Eduardo Braga ( Brazilian Democratic Movement) (2011-)
- Lucas Barreto ( Omar Aziz) (2015-)
- Plínio Valério ( Brazilian Social Democracy Party) (2023-)
Bahia
- Otto Alencar ( Social Democracy Party) (2015-)
- Angelo Coronel ( Social Democracy Party) (2019-)
- Jaques Wagner ( Workers' Party) (2019-)
Ceará
- Cid Gomes ( Brazilian Socialist Party) (2019-)
- Eduardo Girão ( New Party) (2019-)
- Augusta Brito ( Workers' Party) (2023-)
Espirito Santo
- Magno Malta ( Liberal Party) (2003-)
- Fabiano Contarato ( Workers' Party) (2019-)
- Marcos Do Val ( We Can) (2019-)
Federal District
- Izalci Lucas ( Liberal Party) (2019-)
- Leila Barros ( Democratic Labour Party) (2019-)
- Damares Alves ( Republicans) (2023-)
Goiás
- Jorge Kajuru ( Brazilian Socialist Party) (2019-)
- Vanderlan Cardoso ( Social Democracy Party) (2019-)
- Wilder Morais ( Liberal Party) (2019-)
Maranhão
- Eliziane Gama ( Social Democracy Party) (2019-)
- Weverton Rocha ( Democratic Labour Party) (2019-)
- Ana Paula Lobato ( Democratic Labour Party) (2023-)
Mato Grosso
- Wellington Fagundes ( Liberal Party) (2015-)
- Margareth Buzetti ( Social Democracy Party) (2023-)
- Jayme Campos ( Brazil Union) (2007-2015 & 2019-)
Mato Grosso do Sul
- Nelsinho Trad ( Social Democracy Party) (2019-)
- Soraya Thronicke ( We Can) (2019-)
- Tereza Cristina ( Progressives) (2023-)
Minas Gerais
- Carlos Viana ( We Can) (2019-)
- Cleitinho Azevedo ( Republicans) (2023-)
Pará
- Jader Barbalho ( Brazilian Democratic Movement) (1995-2001 & 2011-)
- Zequinha Marinho ( We Can) (2019-)
- Beto Faro ( Workers' Party) (2023-)
Paraiba
- Daniella Ribeiro ( Social Democracy Party) (2019-)
- Veneziano Vital ( Brazilian Democratic Movement) (2019-)
- Efraim Filho ( Brazil Union) (2023-)
Paraná
- Flavio Arns ( Brazilian Socialist Party) (2003-2011 & 2019-)
- Oriovisto Guimarães ( We Can) (2019-)
- Sergio Moro ( Brazil Union) (2023-)
Pernambuco
- Humberto Sérgio Costa Lima ( Workers' Party) (2010-)
- Fernando Dueire ( Brazilian Democratic Movement) (2022-)
- Teresa Leitão ( Workers' Party) (2023-)
Piauí
- Ciro Nogueira ( Progressives) (2011-)
- Marcelo Castro ( Brazilian Democratic Movement) (2019-)
- Jussara Lima ( Social Democracy Party) (2023-)
Rio de Janeiro
- Flavio Bolsonaro ( Liberal Party) (2019-)
- Carlos Portinho ( Liberal Party) (2020-)
- Romario ( Liberal Party) (2023-)
Rio Grande do Norte
- Styvenson Valentim ( We Can) (2019-)
- Zenaide Maia ( Social Democracy Party) (2019-)
- Rogério Marinho ( Liberal Party) (2015-)
Rio Grande do Sul
- Paulo Amim ( Workers' Party) (2003-)
- Luis Carlos Heinze ( Progressives) (2019-)
- Hamilton Mourão ( Republicans) (2023-)
Rondônia
- Confúcio Moura ( Brazilian Democratic Movement) (2019-)
- Marcos Rogério ( Liberal Party) (2019-)
- Jaime Bagattoli ( Liberal Party) (2023-)
Roraima
- Chico Rodrigues ( Brazilian Socialist Party) (2019-)
- Mecias de Jesus ( Republicans) (2019-)
- Hiran Gonçalves ( Progressives) (2023-)
Santa Catarina
- Esperidião Amin ( Progressives) (1991-1999 & 2019-)
- Ivete da Silveira ( Brazilian Democratic Movement) (2022-)
- Jorge Seif ( Liberal Party) (2023-)
São Paulo
- Mara Gabrilli ( Social Democracy Party) (2019-)
- Alexandre Giordano ( Brazilian Democratic Movement) (2021-)
- Marcos Pontes ( Liberal Party) (2023-)
Sergipe
- Alessandro Vieira ( Brazilian Democratic Movement) (2019-)
- Rogério Carvalho ( Workers' Party) (2019-)
- Laercio Oliveira ( Progressives) (2023-)
Tocantins
- Carlos Eduardo Torres Gomes ( Liberal Party) (2019-)
- Irajá Abreu ( Social Democracy Party) (2019-)
- Dorinha Rezende ( Brazil Union) (2023-)
State Governors
Current Governors and Vice Governors
Acre
- Governor: Gladson Cameli ( Progressives) (2019-)
- Vice Governor: Mailza Assis ( Progressives) (2023-)
Alagoas
- Governor: Paulo Dantas ( Brazilian Democratic Movement) (2022-)
- Vice Governor: Ronaldo Lessa ( Democratic Labour Party) (2023-)
Amapá
- Governor: Clécio Luís ( Solidarity) (2023-)
- Vice Governor: Teles Junior ( Democratic Labour Party) (2023-)
Amazonas
- Governor: Wilson Miranda Lima ( Brazil Union) (2019-)
- Vice Governor: Tadeu de Souza ( Forward) (2023-)
Bahia
- Governor: Jerônimo Rodrigues ( Workers' Party) (2023-)
- Vice Governor: Geraldo Júnior ( Brazilian Democratic Movement) (2023-)
Ceará
- Governor: Elmano de Freitas ( Workers' Party) (2023-)
- Vice Governor: Jade Romero ( Brazilian Democratic Movement) (2023-)
Espirito Santo
- Governor: Renato Casagrande ( Brazilian Socialist Party) (2019-)
- Vice Governor: Ricardo Ferraço ( Brazilian Democratic Movement) (2023-)
Federal District
- Governor: Ibaneis Rocha ( Brazilian Democratic Movement) (2019-)
- Vice Governor: Celina Leão ( Progressives) (2023-)
Goiás
- Governor: Ronaldo Caiado ( Brazil Union) (2019-)
- Vice Governor: Daniel Vilela ( Brazilian Democratic Movement) (2019-)
Maranhão
- Governor: Carlos Brandão ( Brazilian Socialist Party) (2022-)
- Vice Governor: Felipe Camarão ( Workers' Party) (2023-)