List of movements/Political Parties/United Kingdom: Difference between revisions
From Polcompball Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Content added Content deleted
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
====Northern Ireland Assembly==== |
====Northern Ireland Assembly==== |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
*[[File:Trot.png]] [[Trotskyism|People Before Profit]] |
*[[File:Trot.png]] [[Trotskyism|People Before Profit]] |
||
**[[File:Anticap.png]] [[Left-Wing Populism|European Anti-Capitalist Left]] |
**[[File:Anticap.png]] [[Left-Wing Populism|European Anti-Capitalist Left]] |
||
*[[File:Natcon.png]] [[National Conservatism|Traditional Unionist Voice]] |
*[[File:Natcon.png]] [[National Conservatism|Traditional Unionist Voice]] |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
===Local |
===Local Government=== |
||
====Principal Councils==== |
|||
*[[File:Cball-Cornwall.png]] [[Left-Wing Nationalism|Mebyon Kernow]] |
*[[File:Cball-Cornwall.png]] [[Left-Wing Nationalism|Mebyon Kernow]] |
||
*[[File:ReformUK.png]] [[Right-Wing Populism|Reform UK]] |
*[[File:ReformUK.png]] [[Right-Wing Populism|Reform UK]] |
||
*[[File:SDP.png]] [[Paternalistic Conservatism|Social Democratic Party]] |
*[[File:SDP.png]] [[Paternalistic Conservatism|Social Democratic Party]] |
||
**[[File:Altl_Soc.png]] [[Alt-Lite|Young Social Democrats]] |
**[[File:Altl_Soc.png]] [[Alt-Lite|Young Social Democrats]] |
||
*[[File: |
*[[File:Region.png]] [[Localism|Yorkshire Party]] |
||
*[[File:UKLiberalParty.png]] [[Big Tent Liberalism|Liberal Party]] |
*[[File:UKLiberalParty.png]] [[Big Tent Liberalism|Liberal Party]] |
||
====Community Councils==== |
|||
*[[File:Deepe.png]] [[Deep Ecology|Animal Welfare Party]] |
*[[File:Deepe.png]] [[Deep Ecology|Animal Welfare Party]] |
||
*[[File:BritishDemocrats.png]] [[ |
*[[File:BritishDemocrats.png]] [[Ultranationalism|British Democratic Party]] |
||
*[[File:PanCelt.png]] [[Cultural Nationalism|Cornish Nationalist Party]] |
*[[File:PanCelt.png]] [[Cultural Nationalism|Cornish Nationalist Party]] |
||
*[[File:Honk.png]] [[Satirism|Official Monster Raving Loony Party]] |
*[[File:Honk.png]] [[Satirism|Official Monster Raving Loony Party]] |
||
*[[File: |
*[[File:Demsocstar.png]] [[Democratic Socialism|Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition]] |
||
*[[File:Fem.png]] [[Feminism|Women's Equality Party]] |
*[[File:Fem.png]] [[Feminism|Women's Equality Party]] |
||
*[[File:Gsocdem.png]] [[Social Democracy|Green Party Northern Ireland]] |
|||
*[[File:RevSocDem.png]] [[Democratic Socialism|Progressive Unionist Party]] |
|||
===Non-Represented=== |
===Non-Represented=== |
Revision as of 16:25, 18 December 2023
Parties
House of Commons
- Conservative Party
- European Conservatives and Reformists
- Groupings
- Wings
- Ideological Factions
- MP Groups/Caucuses
- Organisations
- Labour Party
- Party of European Socialists
- Co-operative Party
- Wings
- Ideological Factions
- Current
- Former
- MP Groups/Caucuses
- Organisations
- Campaigns
Devolved Legislatures
Scottish Parliament
Northern Ireland Assembly
Local Government
- Mebyon Kernow
- Reform UK
- Social Democratic Party
- Yorkshire Party
- Liberal Party
- Animal Welfare Party
- British Democratic Party
- Cornish Nationalist Party
- Official Monster Raving Loony Party
- Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
- Women's Equality Party
- Green Party Northern Ireland
- Progressive Unionist Party
Non-Represented
- UK Independence Party (UKIP)
- Socialist Workers Party (SWP)
- Libertarian Party
- Left Unity
- British National Party (BNP)
- Communist Party of Britain (CPB)
- Communist Party of Great Britain (Marxist-Leninist) (CPGB-ML)[2]
- Socialist Labour Party
- National Front
- English Democrats
- Heritage Party
- Northern Independence Party
- Britain First
- Workers Party of Britain
- Scottish Socialist Party
- National Liberal Party
- Patriotic Alternative
- Children and Family Party
- National Distributist Party
- Christian Peoples Alliance
- Christian Party
- Volt UK
- Siol nan Gaidheal
- Wessex Regionalists
- Whig Party
- Populist Party
- British Progressive Party
- Londependence Party
- Shared Ground
- Something New
- Scottish Libertarian Party
Historical
England
- Covenanters (1638-1654)
- Engagers (1647-1651)
- Kirk Party (1647-1651)
- Cavaliers (1642–1679)
- Roundheads (1642–1678)
- Presbyterians (1641-1649)
- Independents (1642-1660)
- Grandees (1645-1660)
- Levellers (1645-1650)
- Agitators (1647-1648)
- True Levellers/Diggers (1649-1651)
- Ranters (1649-1660s)
- Fifth Monarchy Men (1649-1660)
Great Britain (1707-1801)
- Jacobites (1688 - 1780s)
- Hanoverian Tories (1715 - 1730s)
- Court Party (1715-1752)
- Country Party (1726-1752)
- Cobham's Cubs (1730s - 1761)
- Bedfordite Whigs (1751 - 1783)
- Rockinghamite Whigs (1765 - 1784)
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland (1801-1922)
- Whigs (1678 - 1859)
- Tories (1678 - 1838)
- Radicals (1750s - 1859)
- Repeal Association (1830-1848)
- Chartists (1838 - 1857)
- Irish Confederation (1847)
- Indepedent Irish Party (1852-1858)
- Universal League for the Material Elevation of the Industrious Classes (1863-1856)
- Reform League (1865-1869)
- Home Rule League (1873-1882)
- Irish Parliamentary Party (1874-1922)
- Manhood Suffrage League(1874 - 1881)
- Liberal Unionist Party (1886 - 1912)
- Social Democratic Federation (1881-1911)
- Irish National Federation (1891-1900)
- Scottish Workers' Representation Committee (1899-1909)
- Labour Representation Committee (1900)
- British Socialist Party (1911 - 1920)
- National Liberal Party (1922-1923)
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (1922-)
- Liberal Party (1859 - 1988)
- Liberal National Party (1931-1948)
- Independent Labour Party (1893 - 1975)
- Socialist Labour Party (1903 - 1980)
- Revolutionary Socialist Party (1912 - 1941)
- Socialist National Defence Committee (1915 - 1927)
- British Workers League (1916 - 1927)
- National Socialist Party (1916 - 1941)
- National Democratic and Labour Party (1918 - 1922)
- Nationalist Party (1918 - 1977)
- Communist Party of Great Britain (CPGB) (1920 - 1991)
- British Fascists (1923 - 1934)
- Progressive Party (1928 - 1970s)
- Imperial Fascist League (1929 - 1939)
- New Party (1931 - 1932)
- Liberal National Party (1931 - 1968)
- British Union of Fascists (1932 - 1940)
- Social Credit Party of Great Britain (1932 - 1951)
- United Socialist Movement (1934 - 1965)
- British People's Party (1939 - 1954)
- Common Wealth Party (1942 - 1993)
- Revolutionary Communist Party (1944 - 1949)
- Union Movement (1948 - 1973)
- European Liberation Front (1948 - 1954)
- Scottish Covenant Association (1940s-1950s)
- Fellowship Party (1955 - 2007)
- National Labour Party (1957 - 1960)
- British National Party (1960 - 1967)
- Revolutionary Workers' Party (1962 - 1990s)
- Vectic National Party (1967 - 2006)
- International Marxist Group (1968 - 1982)
- British Movement (1968 - 1983)
- National Independence Party (1970s)
- Labour Party of Scotland (1970s-1973)
- British Democratic Party (1979 - 1982)
- Constitutional Movement (1979 - 1984)
- Social Democratic Party (SDP) (1981 - 1988)
- Islamic Party of Britain (1989 – 2006)
- England First Party (2003 - 2012)
- Respect Party (2004 - 2016)
- British Freedom Party (2011 - 2012)
- New Deal (2013-2015)
- Liberty GB (2013 - 2017)
- For Britain Movement (2017-2022)
- Independent Group for Change (Change UK) (2019)
- All for Unity (2020-2022)
Think Tanks
- Fabian Society
- No Turning Back
- Progress
- Institute of Economic Affairs
- Bow Group
- Bright Blue
- Demos
- Social Market Foundation
- Conservative Way Forward
- The Henry Jackson Society
- Libertarian Alliance
- Mises UK
- The Freedom Association
- Conservative Monday Club
- Selsdon Group
- Compass
- ResPublica
- Bruges Group
- Centre for Policy Studies
- Turning Point UK
Social and Political Movements
Ongoing
- Scottish Independence Movement (1853-)
- Welsh Independence Movement (1881-)
- People's Assembly Against Austerity (2013-)
- Moggmentum (2017-)
- 2022 mass strikes (2022-)
Historical
- Lollardy (14th-16th centuries)
- Peasant's Revolt (1381)
- English Dissenters (1500s-1700s)[3]
- Levellers (1646-1649)
- Diggers (1649-1651)
- Fifth Monarchists (1649-1660)
- Ranters (1649-1660s)
- Jacobites (1688-1780s)
- Luddites (1779-1817)
- St Peter's Field Protests (1819)
- Merthyr Rising (1831)
- Chartists (1838-1857)
- 1842 general strike (1842)
- Reform League (1865-1869)
- Suffragists (1897-1928)
- Welsh coal strike of 1898 (1898)
- Suffragettes (1903-1919)
- Women's Social and Political Union (1903-1918)
- Women's Freedom League (1907-1961)
- Tonypandy riots (1910-1911)
- Red Clydeside (1911-1919)
- Blind March (1920)
- National Unemployed Workers' Movement (1921-1939)
- National Hunger March (1932)
- Jarrow March (1936)
- UK miners' strike (1984-1985)
- Poll Tax Riots (1990)
- Cleggmania (2010)
- Milifandom (2015)
- Corbynmania (2015-2019)
- Brexit Movement (2016-2019)
- People's Vote (2018-2020)
Elections of the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland
2001 General Election
- Tony Blair ( Labour)
- Won with 412 seats winning a landslide victory with 40% of the popular vote however lost 6 seats from the previous election.
- William Hague ( Conservatives)
- Lost with 166 seats which was only one more than in the previous election and only won more in the popular vote than last by 1% at 31.7% of the vote.
- Charles Kennedy ( Liberal Democrats)
- Lost with 52 seats though gained 6 and one just under 20% of the popular vote at 18.3%
- John Swinney ( Scottish National Party)
- Lost won seat from 1997 to only having five seats in parliament.
- David Trimble ( Ulster Unionist Party)
- Lost while functioning as the Conservative Party in Northern Ireland winning only six seats losing four seats out of their previous ten.
2005 General Election
- Tony Blair ( Labour)
- Won with 355 seats with a majority of 31 seats but the lowest popular vote percentage for any majority government of just 35.2%
- Michael Howard ( Conservatives)
- Lost with 198 seats which is short of a majority by 126 seats but did win 30 additional seats compared to the last election in 2001, despite the gains in seats almost no growth was seen in the popular vote share only having a 0.7% increase compared to 2001
- Charles Kennedy ( Liberal Democrats)
- Lost with 62 seats which is short of a majority by 262 seats however this was an increase of eleven seats compared to 2001 as well as having a significant increase in the popular vote share of 3.7%
- Ian Paisely ( Democratic Unionist Party)
- Successfully won half of all seats in Northern Ireland, which gave them 9 seats in parliament.
- Alex Salmond ( SNP)
- Won 6 out of 59 seats that exist for Scotland in Westminster
2010 General Election
- David Cameron ( Conservatives)
- He won a plurality with 306 seats however this missed an effective majority in parliament by 15 seats.
- Gordon Brown ( Labour)
- Lost his majority to govern and was left with 258 seats which is short of a majority by 63 seats
- Nick Clegg ( Liberal Democrats)
- Won 57 seats, losing five, but entered into government supporting David Cameron and the Conservative party.
- Peter Robinson ( Democratic Unionist Party)
- Lost with 8 seats, remaining in opposition, however managed to beat the UUP, SDLP, SNP and Sinn Fein to be both the largest party in Northern Ireland and the fourth largest party in the United Kingdom.
2015 General Election
- David Cameron ( Conservatives)
- He won with 330 seats which is an effective majority of 7 while also escaping a coalition he was in previously.
- Ed Miliband ( Labour)
- Lost with 232 seats which is short of an effective majority by 91 seats.
- Nicola Sturgeon ( Scottish National Party)
- Won 56 seats but do not intend on governing even within a coalition, goal is only another referendum on Scottish indepedence.
- Nick Clegg ( Liberal Democrats)
- Lost 49 seats, being reduced to 8 in total, which is 315 seats from an effective majority.
2017 General Election
- Theresa May ( Conservatives)
- She won a plurality with 317 seats which is short of an effective majority by 5 seats this would then be filled by members of the Northern Irish Unionist party, the DUP (Democratic Unionists)
- Jeremy Corbyn ( Labour)
- He fell short of an effective majority by 60 seats and a plurality by 56 seats
- Tim Farron ( Liberal Democrats]]
- He fell short of an effective majority by 310 seats and a plurality by 306 seats
- Nicola Sturgeon ( Scottish National Party)
- Held 35 (losing 15) seats but do not intend on governing even within a coalition, goal is only another referendum on Scottish indepedence.
2019 General Election
- Boris Johnson ( Conservatives)
- He won 365 seats with an effective majority of 43 seats.
- Jeremy Corbyn ( Labour)
- He lost with 202 seats which is short of an effective majority by 120 seats.
- Nicola Sturgeon ( Scottish National Party)
- Held 48 seats but do not intend on governing even within a coalition, goal is only a referendum on Scottish indepedence.
- Jo Swinson ( Liberal Democrats]]
- She lost with 11 seats, including losing her own, which is short of an effective majority by 311
List of Rulers
England
House of Wessex (first reign)
- Alfred the Great (871-899)
- Edward the Elder (899-924)
- Ælfweard (924, disputed)
- Æthelstan the Glorious (924/925-939)
- Edmund the Magnificent (939-946)
- Eadred (946-955)
- Eadwig All-Fair (955-959)
- Edgar the Peaceful (959-975)
- Edward the Martyr (975-978)
- Æthelred the Unready (978-1013)
House of Knýtlinga (first reign)
- Sweyn Forkbeard (1013-1014)
House of Wessex (second reign)
- Æthelred the Unready (1014-1016)
- Edmund Ironside (1016)
House of Knýtlinga (second reign)
- Cnut the Great (1016-1035)
- Harold Harefoot (1035-1040)
- Harthacnut (1040-1042)
House of Wessex (third reign)
- Edward the Confessor (1042-1066)
House of Godwin
- Harold II Godwinson (1066)
House of Wessex (fourth reign, disputed)
- Edgar II Ætheling (1066)
House of Normandy (first reign)
- William I "the Conqueror" (1066-1087)
- William II "Rufus" (1087-1100)
- Henry I "Beauclerc" (1100-1135)
House of Blois
- Stephen "of Blois" (1135-1154)
- Eustace IV, Count of Boulogne (1152-1153, co-king with Stephen, disputed)
House of Normandy (second reign, disputed)
- Empress Matilda (1141-1148)
House of Anjou/Plantagenet
- Henry II "Curtmantle" (1154-1189)
- Henry "the Young King" (1170-1183, co-king with Henry II)
- Richard I "the Lionheart" (1189-1199)
- John "Lackland" (1199-1216)
House of Capet (disputed)
- Louis VIII "the Lion" (1216-1217)
House of Plantagenet
- Henry III "of Winchester" (1216-1272)
- Edward I "Longshanks" (1272-1307)
- Edward II "of Caernarfon" (1307-1327)
- Edward III "of Windsor" (1327-1377)
- Richard II "of Bordeaux" (1377-1399)
House of Lancaster (first reign)
- Henry IV "of Bolingbroke" (1399-1413)
- Henry V "of Monmouth" (1413-1422)
- Henry VI (1422-1461)
House of York (first reign)
- Edward IV (1461-1470)
House of Lancaster (second reign)
- Henry VI (1470-1471)
House of York (second reign)
- Edward IV (1471-1483)
- Edward V (1483)
- Richard III (1483-1485)
House of Tudor (first reign)
- Henry VII (1485-1509)
- Henry VIII (1509-1547)
- Edward VI (1547-1553)
House of Grey
- Jane Grey (1553)
House of Tudor (second reign)
- Mary I "Bloody Mary" (1553-1558)
- Philip II "the Prudent" (1554-1558, co-monarch with Mary I)
- Elizabeth I "The Virgin Queen (1558-1603)
House of Stuart (first reign)
- James I/James VI of Scotland (1603-1625)
- Charles I (1625-1649)
Commonwealth of England/First Interregnum
- Rump Parliament (1649-1653)
- Oliver Cromwell (1653-1658)
- Richard Cromwell (1658-1659)
- Committee of Safety (1659)
- George Monck (1659-1660)
House of Stuart (second reign)
- Charles II (1660-1685)
- James II (1685-1688)
House of Stuart/ Jacobite Claimants (third reign, disputed)
- James II (1688-1701)
- James III the Old Pretender (1701-1766)
- Charles III the Young Pretender (1766-1788)
- Henry IX (1788-1807)
Second Interregnum
- Convention Parliament (1689)
House of Stuart and Orange
- Mary II (1689-1694)
- William III of Orange (1689-1702)
- Anne (1702-1707)
Scotland
House of Alpin
- Kenneth I the Conqueror (843-858)
- Donald I (858-862)
- Constantine I the Wine-Bountiful (862-877)
- Áed of the White Flowers (877-878)
- Giric the Son of Fortune (878-889)
- Eochaid (878-889)
- Donald II the Madman (889-900)
- Constantine II the Middle Aged (900-943)
- Malcolm I the Dangerous Red (943-954)
- Indulf the Aggressor (954-962)
- Duff the Vehement (962-967)
- Colin the White (967-971)
- Amlaíb (971/976-977)
- Kenneth II the Fratricide (971-995)
- Constantine III the Bald (995-997)
- Kenneth III the Brown (997-1005)
- Malcolm II the Destroyer (1005-1034)
House of Dunkeld
- Duncan I the Diseased (1034-1040)
- Macbeth the Red King (1040-1057)
- Lulach the Unfortunate (1057-1058)
- Malcolm III Great Chief (1058-1093)
- Donald III the Fair (1093-1097)
- Duncan II (1094)
- Edgar the Valiant (1097-1107)
- Alexander I the Fierce (1107-1124)
- David I the Saint (1124-1153)
- Malcolm IV the Maiden (1153-1165)
- William I the Lion (1165-1214)
- Alexander II (1214-1249)
- Alexander III (1249-1286)
House of Sverre (disputed)
- Margaret the Maid of Norway (1286-1290)
First Interregnum
- Guardians of Scotland (1286-1292)
- Duncan III (1286-1288)
- Alexander Comyn (1286-1289)
- John Comyn II (1286-1292)
- James Stewart (1286-1292)
- William Fraser (1290-1292)
- Robert Wishart (1290-1292)
House of Balliol (first reign)
- John Empty Cloak (1292-1296)
Second Interregnum
- Guardians of Scotland (1296-1306)
- William Wallace (1296-1298)
- Robert the Bruce (1298-1300)
- John Comyn III (1298-1301)
- William de Lamberton (1299-1301)
- Ingram de Umfraville (1300-1301)
- John de Soules (1301-1306)
House of Bruce
- Robert I the Bruce (1306-1329)
- David II (1329-1371)
House of Balliol (second reign, disputed)
- Edward (1332-1356)
House of Stuart (first reign)
- Robert II the Stewart (1371-1390)
- Robert III the Lame King (1390-1406)
- James I (1406-1437)
- James II (1437-1460)
- James III (1460-1488)
- James IV (1488-1513)
- James V (1513-1542)
- Mary I (1542-1567)
- James VI/James I of England (1603-1625)
- Charles I (1625-1649, disputed with the Covenanters)
- Charles II (1649-1651)
Commonwealth of England/Third Interregnum
- Rump Parliament (1649-1653)
- Oliver Cromwell (1653-1658)
- Richard Cromwell (1658-1659)
- Committee of Safety (1659)
- George Monck (1659-1660)
House of Stuart (second reign)
- Charles II (1660-1685)
- James VII (1685-1688)
House of Stuart/ Jacobite Claimants (third reign, disputed)
- James VII (1688-1701)
- James VIII the Old Pretender (1701-1766)
- Charles III the Young Pretender (1766-1788)
- Henry I (1788-1807)
Fourth Interregnum
- Convention of Estates (1689)
House of Stuart and Orange
- Mary II (1689-1694)
- William III of Orange (1689-1702)
- Anne (1702-1707)
Kingdom of Great Britain/United Kingdom
House of Stuart
- Anne (1707-1714)
House of Hanover
- George I (1714-1727)
- George II (1727-1760)
- George III (1760-1820)]]
- George IV (1820-1830)
- William IV (1830-1837)
- Victoria (1837-1901)
House of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
- Edward VII (1901-1910)
House of Windsor
- George V (1910-1936)
- Edward VIII[4] (1936)
- George VI (1936-1952)
- Elizabeth II[5] (1952-2022)
- Charles III (2022-)
List of First Lords of the Treasury
England
- Robert Cecil, 1st Earl of Salisbury (1608-1612)
- Henry Howard, 1st Earl of Northampton (1612-1613)
- Thomas Egerton, 1st Baron Ellesmere (1613-1614)
- Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Suffolk (1614-1618)
- George Abbot, Archbishop of Canterbury (1618-1620)
- Henry Montagu, 1st Earl of Manchester (1620-1621)
- Lionel Cranfield, 1st Earl of Middlesex (1621-1624)
- James Ley, 1st Earl of Marlborough (1624-1628)
- Richard Weston, 1st Earl of Portland (1628-1635)
- William Laud, Archbishop of Canterbury (1635-1636)
- William Juxon, Bishop of London (1636-1641)
- Edward Littleton, 4th Earl of Southhampton (1641-1643)
- Francis Cottington, 1st Baron Cottington (1643-1646)
Vacant 1660
- Thomas Wirothesley, 4th Earl of Southhampton(1660-1667)
- George Monck, 1st Duke of Albemarle (1667-1670)
- Thomas Clifford, 1st Baron Clifford (1672-1673) ( Tories)
- Thomas Osborne, 1st Duke of Leeds (1673-1679) ( Whigs)
- Arthur Capell, 1st Earl of Essex (1679) ( Whigs)
- Laurence Hyde, 1st Earl of Rochester (1679-1684) ( Tories)
- Sidney Godolphin, 1st Baron of Godolphin (1684-1685) ( Tories)
- Laurence Hyde, 1st Earl of Rochester (1685-1687) ( Tories)
- John Belasyse, 1st Baron Belasyse (1687-1689) ( Tories)
- Charles Mordaunt, 3rd Earl Peterborough (1689-1690) ( Whigs)
- John Lowther , 1st Viscount Lonsdale (1690) ( Whigs)
- Sidney Godolphin, 1st Baron of Godolphin (1690-1697) ( Tories)
- Charles Montagu, 1st Earl of Halifax (1697-1699) ( Whigs)
- Ford Grey, 1st Earl of Tankerville (1699-1700) ( Whigs)
- Sidney Godolphin, 1st Earl of Godolphin (1700-1701) ( Tories)
- John Horward, 3rd Earl Carisle (1701-1702) ( Whigs)
- Sidney Godolphin, 1st Earl of Godolphin (1702-1710) ( Tories)
- John Poulett, 1st Earl Poulett (1710-1711) ( Whigs)
- Robert Harley, 1st Earl of Oxford (1711-1714) ( Tories)
- Charles Talbot, 1st Duke of Shrewsbury (1714)
- Charles Montagu, 1st Earl of Halifax (1714-1715) ( Whigs)
- Charles Howard, 3rd Earl of Carlisle (1715) ( Whigs)
- Robert Walpole (1715-1717) ( Whigs)
- James Stanhope, 1st Earl Stanhope (1717-1718) ( Whigs)
- Charles Spencer, 3rd Earl of Sunderland (1718-1721) ( Whigs)
List of Prime Ministers
Great Britain
- Robert Walpole (1721-1742) ( Whigs)
- Spencer Compton[6] (1742-1743) ( Whigs)
- Henry Pelham (1743-1754) ( Whigs)
- Thomas Pelham-Holles (1754-1756) ( Whigs)
- William Cavendish (1756-1757) ( Whigs)
- Thomas Pelham-Holles (1757-1762) ( Whigs)
- John Stuart, 3rd Earl of Bute (1762-1763) ( Tories)
- George Grenville (1763-1765) ( Grenvillite Whigs)
- Charles Watson-Wentworth (1765-1766) ( Rockinghamite Whigs)
- William Pitt the Elder, 1st Earl of Chatham (1766-1768) ( Chathamite Whigs)
- Augustus FitzRoy, 3rd Duke of Grafton (1768-1770) ( Chathamite Whigs)
- Frederick North (1770-1782) ( Northite Tories)
- Charles Watson-Wentworth (1782) ( Rockinghamite Whigs)
- William Petty[7] (1782-1783) ( Chathamite Whigs)
- William Cavendish-Bentinck (1783) ( Whigs)
- William Pitt the Younger (1783-1801) ( Pittite Tories)
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland
- Henry Addington, Viscount Sidmouth (1801-1804) ( Addingtonite Tories)
- William Pitt the Younger (1804-1806) ( Pittite Tories)
- William Grenville (1806-1807) ( Whigs)
- William Cavendish-Bentinck (1807-1809) ( Pittite Tories)
- Spencer Perceval (1809-1812) ( Pittite Tories)
- Robert Jenkinson (1812-1827) ( Pittite Tories)
- George Canning (1827) ( Canningite Tories)
- Frederick John Robinson (1827-1828) ( Canningite Tories)
- Arthur Wellesley (1828-1830) ( Tories)
- Charles Grey (1830-1834) ( Whigs)
- William Lamb (1834) ( Whigs)
- Arthur Wellesley (1834) ( Tories)
- Robert Peel (1834-1835) ( Conservatives)
- William Lamb (1835 - 1941) ( Whigs)
- Robert Peel (1841-1846) ( Conservatives)
- John Russell (1846-1852) ( Whigs)
- Edward Smith-Stanley (1852) ( Conservatives)
- George Hamilton-Gordon (1852-1855) ( Peelites)
- Henry John Temple (1855-1858) ( Whigs)
- Edward Smith-Stanley (1858-1859) ( Conservatives)
- Henry John Temple (1859-1865) ( Liberals)
- John Russell (1865-1866) ( Liberals)
- Edward Smith-Stanley (1866-1868) ( Conservatives)
- Benjamin Disraeli (1868) ( Conservatives)
- William Ewart Gladstone (1868-1874) ( Liberals)
- Benjamin Disraeli (1874-1880) ( Conservatives)
- William Ewart Gladstone (1880-1885) ( Liberals)
- Robert Gascoyne-Cecil (1885-1886) ( Conservatives)
- William Ewart Gladstone (1886) ( Liberals)
- Robert Gascoyne-Cecil (1886-1892) ( Conservatives)
- William Ewart Gladstone (1892-1894) ( Liberals)
- Archibald Primrose (1894-1895) ( Liberals)
- Robert Gascoyne-Cecil (1895-1902) ( Conservatives)
- Arthur Balfour (1902-1905) ( Conservatives)
- Henry Campbell-Bannerman (1905-1908) ( Liberals)
- Herbert Henry Asquith (1908-1916) ( Liberals)
- David Lloyd George (1916-1922) ( Liberals)
- Bonar Law (1922-1923) ( Conservatives)
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
- Stanley Baldwin (1923-1924) ( Conservatives)
- Ramsay MacDonald (1924) ( Labour)
- Stanley Baldwin (1924-1929) ( Conservatives)
- Ramsay MacDonald (1929-1935) ( Labour/ National Labour)
- Stanley Baldwin (1935-1937) ( Conservatives)
- Neville Chamberlain (1937-1940) ( Conservatives)
- Winston Churchill (1940-1945) ( Conservatives)
- Clement Attlee (1945-1951) ( Labour)
- Winston Churchill (1951-1955) ( Conservatives)
- Anthony Eden (1955-1957) ( Conservatives)
- Harold Macmillan (1957-1963) ( Conservatives)
- Alec Douglas-Home (1963-1964) ( Conservatives/ Unionists)
- Harold Wilson (1964-1970) ( Labour)
- Edward Heath (1970-1974) ( Conservatives)
- Harold Wilson (1974-1976) ( Labour)
- James Callaghan (1976-1979) ( Labour)
- Margaret Thatcher (1979-1990) ( Conservatives)
- John Major (1990-1997) ( Conservatives)
- Tony Blair (1997-2007) ( Labour)
- Gordon Brown (2007-2010) ( Labour)
- David Cameron (2010-2016) ( Conservatives)
- Theresa May (2016-2019) ( Conservatives)
- Boris Johnson (2019-2022) ( Conservatives)
- Liz Truss (2022) ( Conservatives)
- Rishi Sunak (2022-) ( Conservatives)
List of Deputies
Unofficial List of Deputies
- Bonar Law (1916-1922) ( Conservative)
- Clement Attlee (1939-1945) ( Labour)
- Herbert Morrison (1945-1951) ( Labour)
- Anthony Eden (1951-1955) ( Conservative)
- Rab Butler (1962-1963) ( Conservative)
- George Brown (1964-1970) ( Labour)
- Michael Stewart (1974-1976) ( Labour)
- Reginald Maulding (1970-74) ( Conservative)
- Edward Short (1974-76) ( Labour)
- Michael Foot (1976-79) ( Labour)
- William Whitelaw (1979-1988) ( Tories)
- Geoffrey Howe (1989-1990) ( Conservative)
- George Osborne (2015-2016) ( Conservative)
- Damien Green (2017) ( Conservative)
- David Lidington (2018-2019) ( Conservative)
- Dominic Raab (2019-2021) ( Conservative)
Official List of Deputies
- Michael Heseltine (1995-1997) ( Tories)
- John Prescott (1997-2007) ( Labour)
- Nick Clegg (2010-2015) ( Lib Dems)
- Dominic Raab (2021-2022) ( Tories)
- Thérèse Coffey (2022) ( Tories)
- Dominic Raab (2022-2023) ( Tories)
- Oliver Dowden (2023-) ( Tories)
List of Chancellors of the Exchequer of the United Kingdom
- Francis Dashwood (1762-1763) ( Tories)
- George Grenville (1763-1765) ( Grenvillite Whigs)
- William Dowdeswell (1765-1766) ( Whigs)
- Charles Townshed (1766-1767) ( Whigs)
- Frederick North (1767-1782) ( Northite Tories)
- Lord John Cavendish (1782) ( Whigs)
- William Pitt the Younger (1782-1783) ( Whigs)
- Lord John Cavendish (1783) ( Whigs)
- William Pitt the Younger (1783-1801) ( Pittite Tories)
- Henry Addington, Viscount Sidmouth (1801-1804) ( Addingtonite Tories)
- William Pitt the Younger (1804-1806) ( Pittite Tories)
- Edward Law (1806) ( All the Talents)
- Henry Petty-Fitzmaurice, 3rd Marquess of Landsowne (1806-1807) ( All the Talents)
- Spencer Perceval (1807-1812) ( Pittite Tories)
- Nicholas Vansittart (1812-1823) ( Pittite Tories)
- Robert Jenkinson (1823-1827) ( Pittite Tories)
- George Canning (1827) ( Canningite Tories)
- Charles Abbott (1827) ( Tory)
- John Charles Herries (1827-1828) ( Tory)
- Henry Goulburn (1828-1830) ( Conservatives)
- John Spencer, 3rd Earl Spencer (1830-1834) ( Whigs)
- Thomas Denman (1834) ( Whigs)
- Robert Peel (1834-1835) ( Conservatives)
- Thomas Spring Rice, 1st Baron of Brandon (1887-1892) ( Whigs)
- Francis Baring, 1st Baron Northbrook (1839-1841) ( Whigs)
- Henry Goulburn (1841-1846) ( Conservatives)
- Charles Wood, 1st Viscount Halifax (1846-1852) ( Whigs)
- Benjamin Disraeli (1852) ( Conservatives)
- William Erwat Gladstone (1859-1866) ( Peelites)
- George Cornewall Lewis, 2nd Baronet (1855-1858) ( Whigs)
- Benjamin Disraeli (1858-1859) ( Conservatives)
- William Erwat Gladstone (1859-1866) (Liberals)
- Benjamin Disraeli (1866-1868) ( Conservatives)
- George Ward Hunt (1868) (Conservative)
- Robert Lowe (1868-1873) (Liberals)
- William Erwat Gladstone (1873-1874) (Liberals)
- Stafford Northcote (1874-1880) (Conservative)
- William Erwat Gladstone (1880-1882) (Liberals)
- Hugh Childers (1882-1885) (Liberals)
- Micheal Hicks Reach (1885-1886)(Conservative)
- William Harcout (1886) (Liberals)
- Lord Randolph Churchill (1886) (Conservative)
- George Goschen 1st Viscount Goschen (1887-1892) ( Liberal Unionist)
- William Harcout (1892-1895) (Liberals)
- Micheal Hicks Reach (1895-1902)(Conservative)
- Charles Ritchie, 1st Baron Ritchie (1902-1903) ( Conservative)
- Austen Chamberlain (1903-1905) ( Liberal Unionist)
- Herbert Asquith (1905-1908) ( Liberal)
- David Lloyd George (1908-1915) ( Liberal)
- Reginald McKenna (1915-1916) ( Liberal)
- Bonar Law (1916-1919) ( Conservative)
- Austen Chamberlain (1919-1921) ( Conservatives)
- Robert Horne (1921-1922) ( Conservatives)
- Stanley Baldwin (1922-1923) ( Conservatives)
- Neville Chamberlain (1931-1936) ( Conservatives)
- John Simon (1937-1940) ( National Liberal)
- Kingsley Wood (1940-1943) ( Conservative)
- John Anderson (1943-1945) ( Conservative)
- Hugh Dalton (1945-1947) ( Labour)
- Stafford Cripps (1947-1950) ( Labour)
- Hugh Gaitskell (1950-1951) ( Labour)
- Rab Butler (1951-1955) ( Conservative)
- Harold Macmillan (1955-1957) ( Conservative)
- Peter Thorneycraft (1957-1958) ( Conservative)
- Derick Heathcouth-Amory 1st Viscount Amory (1958-1960) ( Conservative)
- Selwyn Lloyd (1960-1962) ( Conservative)
- Reginald Maulding (1962-1964) ( Conservative)
- James Callaghan (1964-1967) ( Labour)
- Roy Jenkins (1967-1970) ( Labour)
- Iain Macleod (1970) ( Conservative)
- Anthony Barber (1970-1974) ( Conservative)
- Denis Healey (1974-1979) ( Labour)
- Geoffrey Howe (1979-1983) ( Conservative)
- Nigel Lawson (1983-1989) ( Conservatives)
- John Major (1989-1990) ( Conservative)
- Norman Lamont (1990-1993) ( Conservative)
- Kenneth Clarke (1993-1997) ( Conservative)
- Gordon Brown (1997-2010) ( Labour)
- Alistair Darling (2007-2010) ( Labour)
- George Osbourne (2010-2016) ( Conservatives)
- Philip Hammond (2016-2019) ( Conservatives)
- Sajid Javid (2019-2020) ( Conservatives)
- Rishi Sunak (2020-2022) ( Conservatives)
- Nadhim Zahawi (2022) ( Conservatives)
- Kwasi Kwarteng (2022) ( Conservatives)
- Jeremy Hunt (2022-) Conservatives)
List of Leaders of the House of Commons
- Ann Taylor Baroness Taylor of Bolton (1997-1998) ( Labour)
- Margaret Beckett (1998-2001) ( Labour)
- Robin Cook (2001-2003) ( Labour)
- Peter Hain (2003-2005) ( Labour)
- Geoff Hoon (2005-2006) ( Labour)
- Jack Straw (2006-2007) ( Labour)
- Harriet Harman (2007-2010) ( Labour)
- George Young (2010-2012) ( Conservatives)
- Andrew Langsley (2012-2014) ( Conservatives)
- William Hague (2014-2015) ( Conservatives)
- Chris Grayling (2015-2016) ( Conservatives)
- David Lidington (2016-2017) ( Conservative)
- Andrea Leadsom (2017-2019) ( Conservatives)
- Mel Stride (2019) ( Conservatives)
- Jacob Rees-Mogg (2019-2022) ( Conservatives)
- Mark Spencer (2022) ( Conservatives)
- Penny Mordaunt (2022-) ( Conservatives)
List of Leaders of the Opposition
Leaders of the Opposition in the House of Commons
Vacant 1807
Vacant 1817
- George Tierney (1818-1821) (Whigs)
Vacant 1821-1824
- Robert Peel (1827) (Tories)
Vacant 1828
- Viscount Althorp (1830) (Whigs)
- Robert Peel (1830-1834) (Tories)
- John Russell (1834-1835) (Whigs)
- Robert Peel (1835-1841) (Conservative)
- John Russell (1841-1842) (Whigs)
- George Bentinck (1846-1848) (Protectionist Conservative)
- Marquess of Granby (1848) (Protectionist Conservative)
Vacant 1848
- Marquess of Granby (1849) (Protectionist Conservative)
- John Charles Herries (1849) (Protectionist Conservative)
- Benjamin Disraeli (1849) (Protectionist Conservative)
- John Russell (1852) (Whigs)
- Benjamin Disraeli (1852-1858) (Conservative)
- [Conservative Liberalism|Viscount Palmerston]] (1858-1859)(Whigs)
- Benjamin Disraeli (1859-1866) (Conservative)
- William Erwat Gladstone (1866-1868) (Liberals)
- Benjamin Disraeli (1868-1874)(Conservative)
- William Erwat Gladstone (1874) (Liberals)
- Marquess of Hartingdon (1875-1880)(Liberals)
- Stafford Northcote (1880-1885)(Conservative)
- William Erwat Gladstone (1885-1886) (Liberals)
- Micheal Hicks Reach (1886)(Conservative)
- William Erwat Gladstone (1886-1892) (Liberals)
- Arthur Balfour (1892-1895) (Conservative)
- William Harcout (1895-1899) (Liberals)
- Henry Campbell-Bannerman (1899-1905) (Liberals)
- Arthur |Balfour(1905-1906) (Conservative)
- Joseph Chamberlain (1906) (Liberal Unionist)
- Arthur Balfour (1906-1911)
- Bonar Law (1911-1915) (Conservative)
Leaders of the Opposition in the House of Lords
Vacant 1821-1824
- Marquess of Landsowne (1824-1827) ( Whigs)
- Duke of Wellington (1827-1828) ( Tories)
- Marquess of Landsowne (1828-1830) ( Whigs)
- Duke of Wellington (1830-1834) ( Tories)
- The Viscount Melbourne (1834-1835) ( Whigs)
- Duke of Wellington (1835-1841) ( Conservative)
- The Viscount Slavery (1841) ( Whigs)
- Marquess of Landsowne (1842-1846) ( Whigs)
- Lord Stanely of Bickerstaffe (1846-1851) ( Conservative)
- Marquess of Landsowne (1852) ( Whigs)
- Earl of Derby (1852-1858) ( Conservative)
- Earl Granville (1858-1859) ( Whigs)
- Earl of Derby (1852-1858) ( Conservative)
- Earl Russell (1866-1868) (Liberals)
- Earl Granville (1868) (Liberals)
- Earl of Malmesbury (1868-1869) ( Conservative)
- Lord Cairns (1870-1874) ( Conservative)
- Earl Granville (1874-1880) (Liberals)
- Lord Beaconsfield (1880-1881) ( Conservative
- Marquess of Salisbury ((1881-1885) ( Conservative
- Earl Granville (1885-1886) (Liberals)
- Marquess of Salisbury (1886) ( Conservative
- Earl Granville (1886-1891) (Liberals)
- Earl Kimberley (1891-1892) (Liberals)
- Marquess of Salisbury ((1892-1895) ( Conservative
- Earl Rosebury (1895-1897) (Liberals)
- Earl Kimberley (1897-1902) (Liberals)
- Earl Spencer (1902-1905) (Liberals)
- Marquess of Ripon (1905) (Liberals)
- Marquess Landsowne (1905-1912) (Liberal Unionist Party
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland
- Edward Carson (1915-1916) ( Irish Unionists)
- Herbert Henry Asquith (1916-1918) ( Liberals)
- Donald Maclean (1918-1920) ( Liberals)
- Herbert Henry Asquith (1920-1922) ( Liberals)
- Ramsay MacDonald (1922-1924) ( Labour)
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
- Stanley Baldwin (1924) ( Conservatives)
- Ramsay MacDonald (1924-1929) ( Labour)
- Stanley Baldwin (1929-1931) ( Conservatives)
- Arthur Henderson (1931) ( Labour)
- George Lansbury (1931-1935) ( Labour)
- Clement Attlee (1935-1940) ( Labour)
- Hastings Lees-Smith (1940-1942) ( Labour)
- Frederick Pethick-Lawrence (1942) ( Labour)
- Arthur Greenwood (1942-1945) ( Labour)
- Clement Attlee (1945) ( Labour)
- Winston Churchill (1945-1951) ( Conservatives)
- Clement Attlee (1951-1955) ( Labour)
- Herbert Morrison (1955) ( Labour)
- Hugh Gaitskell (1955-1963) ( Labour)
- George Brown (1963) ( Labour)
- Harold Wilson (1963-1964) ( Labour)
- Alec Douglas-Home (1964-1965) ( Conservatives)
- Edward Heath (1965-1970) ( Conservatives)
- Harold Wilson (1970-1974) ( Labour)
- Edward Heath (1974-1975) ( Conservatives)
- Margaret Thatcher (1975-1979) ( Conservatives)
- James Callaghan (1979-1980) ( Labour)
- Michael Foot (1980-1983) ( Labour)
- Neil Kinnock (1983-1992) ( Labour)
- John Smith (1992-1994) ( Labour)
- Margaret Beckett (1994) ( Labour)
- Tony Blair (1994-1997) ( Labour)
- John Major (1997) ( Conservatives)
- William Hague (1997-2001) ( Conservatives)
- Iain Duncan Smith (2001-2003) ( Conservatives)
- Michael Howard (2003-2005) ( Conservatives)
- David Cameron (2005-2010) ( Conservatives)
- Harriet Harman (2010) ( Labour)
- Ed Miliband (2010-2015) ( Labour)
- Harriet Harman (2015) ( Labour)
- Jeremy Corbyn (2015-2020) ( Labour)
- Keir Starmer (2020-) ( Labour)
Deputy Leaders of the Opposition
- William Hague (2005-2010) ( Conservatives)
- Jack Straw (Acting, 2010) ( Labour)
- Harriet Harman (2010-2015) ( Labour)
- Hilary Benn (Acting, 2015) ( Labour)
- Angela Eagle (2015-2016)
Vacant (2016-2017)
- Emile Thornberry (2017-2020) ( Labour)
- Angela Rayner (2020-) ( Labour)
List of First Ministers
Scotland
- Donald Dewar (1999-2000) ( Labour)
- Henry McLeish (2000-2001) ( Labour)
- Jack McConnell (2001-2007) ( Labour)
- Alex Salmond (2007-2014) ( SNP)
- Nicola Sturgeon (2014-2023) ( SNP)
- Humza Yousaf (2023-) ( SNP)
List of Leaders of the Oppositon of Scotland
- Alex Salmond (1999-2000) ( SNP
- John Swinney (2000-2004) ( SNP)
- Nicola Sturgeon (2004-2007) ( SNP)
- Jack McConnell (2007) ( Labour)
- Cathy Jamieson (2007) ( Labour)
- Wendy Alexander (2007-2008) ( Labour)
- Cathy Jamieson (2008) ( Labour)
- Iain Gray (2008-2011) ( Labour)
- Joann Lamont (2011-2014) ( Labour)
- Jackie Baille (2014) ( Labour)
- Iain Gray (2015) ( Labour)
- Kezia Dugdale (2015-2016) ( Labour and Co-operative Party)
- Ruth Davidson (2016-2018) (Scottish Conservative Party)
- Jackson Carlaw (2018-2019) (Scottish Conservative Party)
- Ruth Davidson (2019) (Scottish Conservative Party)
- Jackson Carlaw (2019-2020) (Scottish Conservative Party)
- Ruth Davidson (2020-2021) (Scottish Conservative Party)
- Douglas Ross (2021-) (Scottish Conservative Party)
Wales
- Alun Micheal (1999-2000) ( Labour)
- Rhodri Morgan (2000-2009) ( Labour)
- Carwyn Jones (2009-2018) ( Labour)
- Mark Drakeford (2018-) ( Labour)
List of Leaders of the Oppositon of Wales
- Dafydd Wigley (1999-2000) (Plaid Cymru)
- Ieuan Wyn Jones (2000-2007) (Plaid Cymru)
- Nick Bourne (2007-2011) ( Conservative Party)
- Paul Davies (2011) ( Conservative Party)
- Andrew RT Davies (2011-2016) ( Conservative Party)
- Leanne Wood (2016) (Plaid Cymru)
Office Vacant 2016-2017
- Andrew RT Davies (2017-2018) ( Conservative Party)
- Paul Davies (2018-2021) ( Conservative Party)
- Andrew RT Davies (2021) ( Conservative Party)
Office Vacant 2016-2017
- Andrew RT Davies (2021-) ( Conservative Party)
Northern Ireland
- David Trimble ( Ulster Unionist Party) (1998-2001)
- Reg Empey ( Ulster Unionist Party) (2001)
- David Trimble ( Ulster Unionist Party) (2001-2002)
Office Vacant 2003-2007
- Ian Paisely ( Democratic Unionist Party) (2007-2008)
- Peter Robinson ( Democratic Unionist Party) (2008-2010)
- Arlene Foster ( Democratic Unionist Party) (2010)
- Peter Robinson ( Democratic Unionist Party) (2010-2015)
- Arlene Foster ( Democratic Unionist Party) (2015)
- Peter Robinson ( Democratic Unionist Party) (2015-2016)
- Arlene Foster ( Democratic Unionist Party) (2016-2017)
Office Vacant 2017-2020
- Arlene Foster ( Democratic Unionist Party) (2020-2021)
- Paul Givan ( Democratic Unionist Party) (2021-2022)
Office Vacant 2022-
List of Deputy First Ministers of Northern Ireland
- Seamus Mallon ( Social Democratic Labour Party) (1998-2001)
- Mark Durken ( Social Democratic Labour Party) (2001-2002)
Office Vacant 2003-2007
- Martin McGuiness(Sinn Fein) (2007-2011)
- John |O'Dowd (Sinn Fein) (2011)
- Martin McGuiness (Sinn Fein) (2011-2017)
Office Vacant 2017-2020
- Michelle O'Neil (2020-2022) (Sinn Fein)
Office Vacant 2022-
List of MPs
WIP
East Midlands
- Andrea Leadsom ( Conservatives)
- Andrew Bridgen ( Reclaim)
- Ben Bradley ( Conservatives)
- Brendan Clarke-Smith ( Conservatives)
- Edward Leigh ( Conservatives)
- John Hayes ( Conservatives)
- Lee Anderson ( Conservatives)
- Liz Kendall ( Labour)
- Margaret Beckett ( Labour)
- Mark Fletcher ( Conservatives)
- Mark Spencer ( Conservatives)
- Matt Warman ( Conservatives)
- Nadia Whittome ( Labour)
- Nigel Mills ( Conservatives)
- Peter Bone (Indepedent)
- Robert Jenrick ( Conservatives)
East of England
- Alex Burghart ( Conservatives)
- Alistair Strathern ( Labour)
- Anna Firth ( Conservatives)
- Anthony Browne ( Conservatives)
- Bim Afolami ( Conservatives)
- Chloe Smith ( Conservatives)
- Clive Lewis ( Labour)
- Chris Walker ( Conservatives)
- Daisy Cooper ( Liberal Democrats)
- Daniel Zeichner ( Labour)
- Duncan Baker ( Conservatives)
- George Freeman ( Conservatives)
- Jackie Doyle-Price ( Conservatives)
- James Cartlidge ( Conservatives)
- James Cleverly ( Conservatives)
- James Duddridge ( Conservatives)
- Jo Churchill ( Conservatives)
- Jonathan Djanogly ( Conservatives)
- John Baron ( Conservatives)
- Kemi Badenoch ( Conservatives)
- Liz Truss ( Conservatives)
- Lucy Frazer ( Conservatives)
- Mark Francois ( Conservatives)
- Matt Hancock (Indepedent)
- Mohammad Yasin ( Labour)
- Oliver Dowden ( Conservatives)
- Paul Bristow ( Conservatives)
- Peter Aldous ( Conservatives)
- Priti Patel ( Conservatives)
- Racheal Hopkins ( Labour)
- Richard Bacon ( Conservatives)
- Richard Fuller ( Conservatives)
- Robert Halfon ( Conservatives)
- Sarah Owen ( Labour)
- Steve Barclay ( Conservatives)
- Thérèse Coffey ( Conservatives)
- Vicky Ford ( Conservatives)
London
- Andrew Rosindell ( Conservatives)
- Apsana Begum ( Labour)
- David Lammy ( Labour)
- Dawn Butler ( Labour)
- Diane Abbott (Independent)
- Ed Davey ( Liberal Democrats)
- Emily Thornberry ( Labour)
- Iain Duncan Smith ( Conservatives)
- John McDonnell ( Labour)
- Jon Cruddas ( Labour)
- Jeremy Corbyn (Indepedant)
- Keir Starmer ( Labour)
- Lyn Brown ( Labour)
- Rosena Allin-Khan ( Labour)
- Sam Tarry ( Labour)
- Stella Creasy ( Labour)
- Steve Reed ( Labour)
- Steve Tuckwell ( Conservatives)
- Wes Streeting ( Labour)
Northern Ireland
- Carla Lockhart ( DUP)
- Claire Hanna ( SDLP)
- Colum Eastwood ( SDLP)
- Jeffrey Donaldson ( DUP)
- John Finucane ( Sinn Féin)
- Stephen Farry ( Alliance)
- Gavin Robinson ( DUP)
- Gregory Campbell ( DUP)
- Ian Paisley Jr ( DUP)
- Michelle Gildernew ( Sinn Féin)
- Mickey Brady ( Sinn Féin)
- Órfhlaith Begley ( Sinn Féin)
North East
- Andy McDonald ( Labour)
- Anne-Marie Trevelyan ( Conservatives)
- Dehenna Davison ( Conservatives)
- Grahame Morris ( Labour)
- Ian Lavery ( Labour)
- Ian Levy ( Conservatives)
- Ian Mearns ( Labour)
- Peter Gibson ( Conservatives)
- Liz Twist ( Labour)
- Mary Foy ( Labour)
- Sharon Hodgson ( Labour)
North West
- Angela Eagle ( Labour)
- Angela Rayner ( Labour)
- Antony Higginbotham ( Conservatives)
- Ben Wallace ( Conservatives)
- Chris Green ( Conservatives)
- Christian Wakeford ( Labour)
- Esther McVey ( Conservatives)
- Graham Brady ( Conservatives)
- Graham Stringer ( Labour)
- Ian Byrne ( Labour)
- James Daly ( Conservatives)
- John Stevenson ( Conservatives)
- Kate Hollern ( Labour)
- Lindsay Hoyle (Speaker)
- Lucy Powell ( Labour)
- Mark Logan ( Conservatives)
- Mary Robinson ( Conservatives)
- Mick Whitely ( Labour)
- Olivia Blake ( Labour)
- Paula Barker ( Labour)
- Paul Maynard ( Conservatives)
- Peter Dowd ( Labour)
- Rebecca Long-Bailey ( Labour)
- Samantha Dixon ( Labour)
- Scott Benton ( Conservatives)
- Simon Fell ( Conservatives)
- Tim Farron ( Liberal Democrats)
- Yasmin Qureshi ( Labour)
Scotland
- Alan Brown ( SNP)
- Alister Jack ( Conservatives)
- Amy Callaghan ( SNP)
- Angela Crawley ( SNP)
- Anum Qaisar ( SNP)
- Andrew Bowie ( Conservatives)
- Angus MacNeil (Independent)
- Andrew Carmicheal ( Liberal Democrats)
- Deidre Brock ( SNP)
- Douglas Chapman ( SNP)
- Hannah Bardell ( SNP)
- Kenny MacAskill ( Alba)
- Kirsty Blackman ( SNP)
- Lisa Cameron ( Conservatives)
- Martyn Day ( SNP)
- Martin Docherty-Hughes ( SNP)
- Mhairi Black ( SNP)
- Micheal Shanks ( Labour)
- Neale Hanvey ( Alba)
- Ian Blackford ( SNP)
- Ian Murray ( Labour)
- Joanna Cherry ( SNP)
- Stephen Flynn ( SNP)
- Steven Bonnar ( SNP)
- Ronnie Cowan ( SNP)
- Wendy Chamberlain ( Liberal Democrats)
South East
- Anneliese Dodds ( Labour)
- Alan Whitehead ( Labour)
- Caroline Lucas ( Green Party)
- Damian Green ( Conservatives)
- Dominic Raab ( Conservatives)
- Flick Drummond ( Conservatives)
- Jeremy Hunt ( Conservatives)
- John Redwood ( Conservatives)
- Kwasi Kwarteng ( Conservatives)
- Layla Moran ( Liberal Democrats)
- Lloyd Russell-Moyle ( Labour and Co-op)
- Matt Rodda ( Labour)
- Michael Gove ( Conservatives)
- Nick Gibb ( Conservatives)
- Penny Mordaunt ( Conservatives)
- Peter Bottomly ( Conservatives)
- Peter Kyle ( Labour)
- Rosie Duffield ( Labour)
- Stephen Morgan ( Labour)
- Steve Baker ( Conservatives)
- Suella Braverman ( Conservatives)
- Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi ( Labour)
- Theresa May ( Conservatives)
- Tom Tugendhat ( Conservatives)
- Helen Whately ( Conservatives)
- Helen Grant ( Conservatives)
South West
- Alex Chalk ( Conservatives)
- Ben Bradshaw ( Labour)
- Christopher Chope ( Conservatives)
- Conor Burns ( Conservatives)
- Danny Kruger ( Conservatives)
- Darren Jones ( Labour)
- George Eustice ( Conservatives)
- Ian Liddell-Grainger ( Conservatives)
- Jack Lopresti ( Conservatives)
- Jacob Rees-Mogg ( Conservatives)
- Karin Smyth ( Labour)
- Kerry McCarthy ( Labour)
- Liam Fox ( Conservatives)
- Mel Stride ( Conservatives)
- Michelle Donelan ( Conservatives)
- Richard Drax ( Conservatives)
- Richard Foord ( Liberal Democrats)
- Robert Buckland ( Conservatives)
- Tobias Ellwood ( Conservatives)
- Sarah Dyke ( Liberal Democrats)
- Simon Jupp ( Conservatives)
- Wera Hobhouse ( Liberal Democrats)
Yorkshire
- Andrea Jenkyns ( Conservatives)
- David Davis ( Conservatives)
- Ed Miliband ( Labour)
- Hilary Benn ( Labour)
- John Healey ( Labour)
- Jon Trickett ( Labour)
- Keir Mather ( Labour)
- Kim Leadbeater ( Labour)
- Lisa Nandy ( Labour)
- Miriam Cates ( Conservatives)
- Philip Davies ( Conservatives)
- Rachel Reeves ( Labour)
- Richard Burgon ( Labour)
- Rishi Sunak ( Conservatives)
- Yvette Cooper ( Labour)
Wales
- Chris Bryant ( Labour)
- David Davies ( Conservatives)
- Hywel Williams ( Plaid Cymru)
- Ruth Jones ( Labour)
- Tonia Antoniazzi ( Labour)
West Midlands
- Daniel Kawczynski ( Conservatives)
- Jess Phillips ( Labour)
- Jonathan Reynolds ( Labour)
- Michael Fabricant ( Conservatives)
- Nadhim Zahawi ( Conservatives)
- Sajid Javid ( Conservatives)
- Sarah Edwards ( Labour)
- Tahir Ali ( Labour)
- Zarah Sultana ( Labour)
List of Former MPs
WIP
East Midlands
- Chris Williamson (2010-2015, 2017-2019) ( Labour/Independent)
- Dennis Skinner (1970-2019) ( Labour)
East of England
- Nadine Dorries (2005-2023) ( Conservatives)
London
- Boris Johnson (2015-2023) ( Conservatives)
Northern Ireland
- WIP
North East
- WIP
North West
- Andy Burnham (2001-2017) ( Labour Co-op)
- Neil Hamilton (1983-1997) ( Conservatives)
- Rosie Cooper (2005-2022) ( Labour)
Scotland
- WIP
South East
- John Bercow (1997-2019) ( Labour)
South West
- David Warburton (2015-2023) (Independent)
Yorkshire
- Edmund Burke (1765-1794) ( Whigs)
- Nigel Adams (2005-2023) ( Conservatives)
- Tracy Brabin ( Labour Co-op) (2016-2021)
- Jo Cox ( Labour) (2014-2016)
Wales
- Owen Smith (2010-2019) ( Labour)
West Midlands
- Chris Pincher (2010-2023) ( Conservative)
- Tom Watson (2001-2019)
Mayors
Current
- Jamie Driscoll (Independent) (2019-) (North of Tyne)
- Andy Burnham ( Labour Co-op) (2017-) (Greater Manchester)
- Sadiq Khan ( Labour) (2016-) (London)
- Andy Street ( Conservative) (2017-) (West Midlands)
- Tracy Brabin ( Labour Co-op) (2021-) (West Yorkshire)
- Steve Rotheram ( Labour) (2017-) (Liverpool City)
- Oliver Coppard ( Labour Co-op) (2018-) (South Yorkshire)
- Dan Norris ( Labour) (2017-) (West of England)
- Nik Johnson ( Labour) (2019-) (Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority)
- Ben Houchen, Baron Houchen of High Leven ( Conservative) (2017-) (Tees Valley)
Former
- Ken Livingstone ( Labour) (2000-2008) (London)
- Boris Johnson ( Conservative) (2008-2016) (London)
- Dan Jarvis ( Labour Co-op) (2018-2022) (South Yorkshire)
- William Scholefield (1838-1839) (Birmingham)
- Philip Henry Muntz (1839-1840) (Birmingham)
- Samuel Beale (1841) (Birmingham)
- ↑ Also contains elements of Guild Socialism and Corporatism
- ↑ CPGB-ML reveres Vladimir Lenin, Joseph Stalin, Mao Zedong, Kim Il-sung, Enver Hoxha and Fidel Castro, whilst denouncing Trotskyism, Social Democracy, Democratic Socialism and Khrushchevism. They also believe that LGBT people are all secret Reactionaries.
- ↑ Some dissenting groups are still around today
- ↑ Edward VIII was a Nazi sympathiser
- ↑ During the early 1950s in Scotland, there is a dispute over the correct title of the new British monarch, Elizabeth II or Elizabeth I, which eventually lead to the Pillar Box War. This occurred as Elizabeth I having been the queen of the former kingdoms of England and Ireland but not Scotland.
- ↑ Notorious for taking measures without reaching a consensus
- ↑ He secured peace between the US and Great Britain