List of movements/Political Parties/United States of America

From Polcompball Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search

Parties

Current

Major Parties

Third Parties

State Legislatures
Parties with Ballot Access
Multi-State
Regional
Parties without Ballot Access
Multi-State
Regional

Historical

Held national office or elected to Congress

Multi-State Parties

Regional

Non-Electoral

Territories

Puerto Rico

Current
Historical

Think Tanks

Organizations/Lobbying Groups (WIP)

Current

Historical

List of Presidents

List of Vice Presidents

Failed Presidential Candidates

List of losing tickets

Major Party Losses

Notable Third Party Losses

2024 Presidential Candidates

Democratic Party

Running in Primaries
  • Joe Biden (President of the United States, 2021-) (Vice President of the United States, 2009-2017) (United States Senator from Delaware, 1973-2009)
  • Marianne Williamson (Author, Spiritual Activist, 2020 Presidential Candidate)

Dropped Out During Primaries

  • Dean Phillips (3rd Congressional Representative of Minnesota, 2019-) (withdrew on March sixth)
Minor Candidates
  • Joe Exotic (Convicted Felon, Businessman and Media Personality; Independent Candidate for President in 2016)
  • Terrisa Bukovinac (Founder of Pro-Life San Francisco and Progressive Anti-Abortion Uprising (PAAU), Former President of Democrats for Life of America)

Dropped Out Before Primaries

  • Jerome Segal (Research Scholar and Bread and Roses Party nominee for president in 2020) (Withdrew on May 1, 2023)

Republican Party

Running in Primaries
Witdraw during the Primaries
  • Nikki Haley (Ambassador to the United Nations, 2017-2018) (Governor of South Carolina, 2011-2017) (withdrew on March 6)
  • Asa Hutchinson (Governor of Arkansas, 2015-2023) (United States Representative from AR-03, 1997-2001) (withdraw on January 16)
  • Ron DeSantis (Governor of Florida, 2019-) (United States Representative from FL-06, 2013-2018) (withdrew on January 15)
  • Vivek Ramaswamy (Entrepreneur, Businessman) (withdraw on January 15)
Witdraw before Primaries
  • Doug Burgum (Governor of North Dakota 2016 -)
  • Chris Christie (Governor of New Jersey, 2010-2018)
  • Larry Elder (Radio Host, Author, Attorney, 2021 California Gubernatorial Recall Candidate)
  • Will Hurd (United States Representative from TX-23, 2015-2021)
  • Mike Pence (Vice President of the United States, 2017-2021) (Governor of Indiana, 2013-2017) (United States Representative from IN-02, 2001–2003, and IN-06, 2003–2013)
  • Tim Scott (United States Senator from South Carolina, 2013–present) (United States Representative from SC-01, 2011–2013)
Minor Candidates

Libertarian Party

  • Chase Oliver (2022 United States Senator from Georgia Candidate)
  • Jacob Hornberger (Founder of the Future Of Freedom Foundation)
  • Joshua Rodriguez (Quantum Computer Scientist)
  • Joshua Smith (Vice Chair of the Libertarian National Committee 2022-2023)
  • Keenan Dunham (Former Chair of the Horry County, South Carolina Libertarian Party, Candidate for President in 2016 and 2020)
  • Lars Mapstead (Co-founder of Friend Finder Networks)
  • Michael Rectenwald (Author and Former Liberal Studies Professor at New York University)
  • Mike ter Maat (Economist, Former Hallandale Beach, Florida police officer, Nominee for FL-20 in 2022)

Green Party

  • Randy Toler (Green Party Co-Founder, Co-chair of the Florida Green Party, Perennial Candidate)
  • Emanuel Pastreich (President of the Asia Institute, Academic, Author and Expert in International Relations) (Withdrew on September 28, 2023)

American Solidarity Party

  • Peter Sonski (Connecticut local public office holder and director of the Knights of Columbus Museum)

Prohibition Party

Party for Socialism and Liberation

Independent Candidates

2020 Presidential Candidates

Democratic Party

Ran in Primaries
  • Joe Biden (Vice President of the United States, 2009-2017) (United States Senator from Delaware, 1973-2009) (Nominated on June 2, 2020)
  • Bernie Sanders (United States Senator from Vermont, 2007-, United States Representative from Vermont At-Large, 1991-2007) (Withdrew on April 8, 2020)
  • Elizabeth Warren (United States Senator from Massachusetts, 2013-) (Withdrew on March 5, 2020)
  • Michael Bloomberg (Mayor of New York City, New York, 2002–2013) (Withdrew on March 4, 2020)
  • Pete Buttigieg (Mayor of South Bend, Indiana, 2012–2020) (Withdrew on March 1, 2020)
  • Amy Klobuchar (United States Senator from Minnesota, 2007–) (Withdrew on March 2, 2020)
  • Tulsi Gabbard (United States Representative from HI-02, 2013-2021) (Withdrew on March 19, 2020)
  • Tom Steyer (Hedge Fund Manager) (Withdrew on February 29, 2020)
  • Andrew Yang (Entrepreneur) (Withdrew on February 11, 2020)
  • Michael Bennet (United States Senator from Colorado, 2009-) (Withdrew on February 11, 2020)
Withdrew before Primaries

WIP

  • John Delaney (United States Representative from MD-06, 2013–2019) (Withdrew on January 31, 2020)
  • Cory Booker (United States Senator from New Jersey, 2013-) (Withdrew on January 13, 2020)
  • Marianne Williamson (Author, Spiritual Activist)
  • Julian Castro (Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, 2014–2017, Mayor of San Antonio, Texas, 2009–2014) (Withdrew on January 2, 2020)
  • Kamala Harris (United States Senator from California, 2017–2021, Attorney General of California, 2011–2017) (Withdrew on December 3, 2019)
  • Steve Bullock (Governor of Montana, 2013-2021, Attorney General of Montana, 2009–2013) (Withdrew on December 2, 2019)
  • Joe Sestak (United States Representative from PA-07, 2007–2011)
  • Wayne Messam (Mayor of Miramar, Florida, 2015–present) (Withdrew on November 19, 2019)
  • Beto O'Rourke (United States Representative from TX-16, 2013–2019) (Withdrew on November 19, 2019)
  • Tim Ryan (United States Representative from OH-13, 2013-2023/OH-17, 2003–2013)
  • Bill de Blasio (Mayor of New York City, New York, 2014-2022) (Withdrew on September 20, 2019)
  • Kirsten Gillibrand (United States Senator from New York, 2009-present) (Withdrew on August 8, 2019)
  • Seth Moulton ( Democratic Party) (United States Representative from MA-06, 2015-present) (Withdrew on August 23, 2019)
  • Jay Inslee (Governor of Washington, 2013-present) (Withdrew on August 21, 2019)
  • John Hickenlooper (United States Senator from Colorado, 2021-) (Withdrew on August 15, 2019)
  • Mike Gravel (United States Senator from Alaska, 1969-1981) (Withdrew on August 6, 2019)
  • Eric Swalwell (United States Representative from CA-14, 2023-present/CA-15, 2013-2023) (Withdrew on July 8, 2019)
  • Richard Ojeda (West Virginia State Senator from WV-SD07, 2016–2019) (Withdrew on January 25, 2019)

Republican Party

Ran in Primaries
  • Donald Trump (President of the United States, 2017-2021) (Nominated on March 17, 2020)
  • Bill Weld (Governor of Massachusetts, 1991-1997) (Withdrew on March 18, 2020)
  • Rocky De La Fuente (Businessman and real estate developer)
  • Joe Walsh (United States Representative from IL-08, 2011-2013) (Withdrew on February 7, 2020)
Withdrew before Primaries
  • Mark Sanford (United States Representative from SC-01, 1995–2001, 2013–2019, Governor of South Carolina, 2003–2011) (Withdrew on November 12, 2019)

Libertarian Party

  • Jo Jorgensen (Psychology senior lecturer at Clemson University, Nominee for Vice President in 1996, Nominee for U.S. representative from SC-04 in 1992, President at People for Liberty) (Nominated on May 23, 2020)
  • Vermin Supreme (Performance artist, activist, political satirist, candidate for president in 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, and 2016)
  • Adam Kokesh (Libertarian and anti-war political activist, Nominee for U.S. Senate from Arizona in 2018, Republican candidate for U.S. representative from NM-03 in 2010)
  • Kenneth Blevins (Pipe Wielder) (Eliminated on May 23, 2020)
  • Lincoln Chafee (United States Senator from Rhode Island, 1999-2007) (Withdrew on April 5, 2020)
  • Kim Ruff (Vice chair of the LPRadical Caucus, Write-in candidate for Arizona State Mine Inspector in 2018) (Withdrew on January 11, 2020)
  • Zoltan Istvan (Transhumanist activist and futurist, Candidate for Governor of California in 2018, Transhumanist nominee for President in 2016) (Withdrew on January 11, 2019)

Green Party

  • Howie Hawkins (Co-founder of the Green Party (1984), Socialist Party USA nominee for president in 2020, Nominee for Governor of New York in 2010, 2014, 2018) (Nominated on July 11, 2020)
  • David Rolde (Co-chair of the Greater Boston Chapter of the Green-Rainbow Party)
  • Kent Mesplay (Inspector at the Air Pollution Control District of San Diego County 2001–present, Candidate for President in 2008, 2012 and 2016)
  • Sedinam Moyowasifza-Curry (Activist, Candidate for President in 2016)
  • Susan Buchser Lochocki (Businesswoman)

Independent Candidates

  • Brock Pierce (Director of the Bitcoin Foundation and Former Actor from Puerto Rico)
  • Joe McHugh (Marine veteran and Entrepreneur from Michigan)
  • Kanye West (Rapper, Producer)
  • Mark Charles (Public Speaker, Consultant, Author, Former Reformed Pastor)

2016 Presidential Candidates

Democratic Party

Ran in Primaries
  • Hillary Clinton (United States Secretary of State, 2009-2013) (Nominated on July 26, 2016)
  • Bernie Sanders (United States Senator from Vermont, 2007-present) (Withdrew on July 12, 2016)
  • Martin O'Malley (Governor of Maryland, 2007-2015) (Withdrew on February 1, 2016)
Withdrew before Primaries
  • Lincoln Chafee (United States Senator from Rhode Island, 1999-2007) (Withdrew on October 23, 2015)
  • Jim Webb (United States Senator from Virginia, 2007-2013) (Withdrew on October 20, 2015)
  • Lawrence Lessig (Professor at Harvard Law School, 2009–2016) (Withdrew on September 9, 2015)

Republican Party

Ran in Primaries
  • Donald Trump (Chairman of The Trump Organization,1971–2017) (Nominated on May 26, 2016)
  • Ted Cruz (United States Senator from Texas, 2013–present) (Withdrew on May 3, 2016)
  • Marco Rubio (United States Senator from Florida, 2011-present) (Withdrew on March 15, 2016)
  • John Kasich (Governor of Ohio, 2011-2019) (Withdrew on May 4, 2016)
  • Ben Carson (Director of pediatric neurosurgery for Johns Hopkins Children's Center, 1984–2013) (Withdrew on March 4, 2016)
  • Jeb! Bush (Governor of Florida, 1999-2007) (Withdrew on February 20, 2016)
  • Rand Paul (United States Senator from Kentucky, 2011-present) (Withdrew on February 3, 2016)
  • Mike Huckabee (Governor of Arkansas, 1996-2007) (Withdrew on February 1, 2016)
  • Carly Fiorina (CEO of Hewlett-Packard, 1999–2005) (Withdrew February 10, 2016)
  • Chris Christie (Governor of New Jersey, 2010-2018) (Withdrew on February 10, 2016)
  • Jim Gilmore (Governor of Virginia, 1998-2002) (Withdrew on February 12, 2016)
  • Rick Santorum (United States Senator from Pennsylvania, 1995-2007) (Withdrew on February 3, 2016)
Withdrew before Primaries
  • George Pataki (Governor of New York, 1995-2006) (Withdrew on December 29, 2015)
  • Lindsey Graham (United States Senator from South Carolina, 2003-present) (Withdrew on December 21, 2015)
  • Bobby Jindal (Governor of Louisiana, 2008-2016) (Withdrew on November 17, 2015)
  • Scott Walker (Governor of Wisconsin, 2011-2019) (Withdrew on September 21, 2015)
  • Rick Perry (Governor of Texas, 2000-2015) (Withdrew on September 11, 2015)

2012 Presidential Candidates

Democratic Party

Ran in Primaries
Withdrew during Primaries
  • Darcy Richardson
  • Randall Terry
  • Vermin Supreme
  • John Wolfe Jr.

Republican Party

Ran in Primaries
  • Mitt Romney (Governor of Massachusetts,2003–2007) (Nominated on May 29, 2012)
  • Rick Santorum (United States Senator from Pennsylvania,1995–2007)
  • Ron Paul (United States Representative for Texas's 14th Congressional District,1997–2013)
  • Newt Gingrich (United States Representative for Georgia's 6th Congressional District,1975-1999) (House Speaker, 1995-1999)
Did not withdraw
  • Ron Paul (United States Representative for Texas's 14th Congressional District,1997–2013)
Withdrew after the primaries
  • Fred Karger
Withdrew during the primaries
  • Newt Gingrich (United States Representative for Georgia's 6th Congressional District,1975-1999) (House Speaker, 1995-1999)
  • Rick Santorum (United States Senator from Pennsylvania,1995–2007)
  • Buddy Roemer (Former governor of Louisiana,1988-1992)
  • Rick Perry (Governor of Texas,2000–2015)
  • Jon Huntsman Jr. (Former Governor of Utah,2005-2009 and US Ambassador to China,2009-2011)
  • Michele Bachmann (United States Representative from Minnesota's 6th Congressional District,2007-2015)
Suspended or withdrew before the primaries, but appeared on at least three primary ballots
  • Herman Cain
  • Gary Johnson

2008 Presidential Candidates

Democratic Party

  • Barack Obama (United States Senator from Illinois,2005–2008)
Withdrew before Primaries
  • Hillary Clinton (First Lady of the United States (1993–2001) and United States Senator from New York (2001–2009)
  • John Edwards (United States Senator from North Carolina,1999–2005)
  • Joe Biden (United States Senator from Delaware,1973–2009)
  • Bill Richardson (Governor of New Mexico,2003–2011)
  • Evan Bayh (United States Senator from Indiana,1999–2011)
  • Chris Dodd (United States Senator from Connecticut,1981–2011)
  • Mike Gravel (United States Senator from Connecticut,1969–1981)
  • Dennis Kucinich (United States Representative for Ohio's 10th Congressional District,1997–2013)
  • Tom Vilsack (Governor of Iowa,1999–2007)

Declined to run

  • Wesley Clark (former commander of NATO and presidential candidate in 2004)
  • Tom Daschle (former United States Senator from South Dakota,1987-2005)
  • Howard Dean (former Governor of Vermont (1991-2003) and chair of the Democratic National Committee (2005-2009))
  • Russ Feingold (United States Senator from Wisconsin,1993-2011)
  • Al Gore (former Vice President of the United States and the Democratic presidential nominee in 2000)
  • John Kerry (United States Senator from Massachusetts (1985-2013) and the Democratic presidential nominee in 2004)
  • Al Sharpton (civil rights activist and candidate for the U.S. Senate in 1992 and 1994)
  • Mark Warner (former Governor of Virginia,2002-2006)

Republican Party

Ran in Primaries
  • John McCain (United States Senator from Arizona,1987–2018)
  • Mitt Romney (Governor of Massachusetts,2003–2007)
  • Mike Huckabee (Governor of Arkansas,1996–2007)
  • Ron Paul (United States Representative for Texas's 14th Congressional District,1997–2013)
  • Fred Thompson (United States Senator from Tennessee,1994–2003)
  • Alan Keyes (Asst. Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs,1985–1987)
  • Duncan Hunter (United States Representative for California's 52nd Congressional District,1993–2009)
  • Rudy Giuliani (Mayor of New York City,1994–2001)
Withdrew before primaries
  • Sam Brownback (United States Senator from Kansas,1996–2011)
  • John H. Cox (Founder of Cox Financial Group Ltd.)
  • Jim Gilmore (Governor of Virginia,1998–2002)
  • Tom Tancredo (United States Representative for Colorado's 6th Congressional District,1999–2009)
  • Tommy Thompson (United States Secretary of Health and Human Services,2001–2005)

2004 Presidential Candidates

WIP

2000 Presidential Candidates

WIP

1996 Presidential Candidates

WIP

1992 Presidential Candidates

WIP

1988 Presidential Candidates

WIP

1984 Presidential Candidates

WIP

1980 Presidential Candidates

WIP

1976 Presidential Candidates

WIP

1972 Presidential Candidates

WIP

1968 Presidential Candidates

WIP

1964 Presidential Candidates

Democratic Party

Withdrew before Primaries

Republican Party

Ran in Primaries

1960 Presidential Candidates

WIP

1956 Presidential Candidates

WIP

1952 Presidential Candidates

WIP

1948 Presidential Candidates

WIP

1944 Presidential Candidates

WIP

1940 Presidential Candidates

WIP

Supreme Court (SCOTUS)

Current

Historical

Senate

Current

Class 1

Class 2

Class 3

Historical

WIP

Alabama

Alaska

Arizona

  • Barry Goldwater( Republican Party) (Class 1, 1953-1965; Class 3, 1969-1987)
  • Jon Kyl ( Republican Party) (Class 1, 1995-2013; Class 3, 2018) (Minority Leader 2007-2013)
  • Jeff Flake ( Republican Party) (Class 1, 2013-2019)
  • John McCain ( Republican Party) (Class 3, 1987-2018)
  • Martha McSally ( Republican Party) (Class 3, 2019-2020)

Arkansas

California

Colorado

Connecticut

Delaware

  • William Roth ( Republican Party) (Class 1, 1971-2001)
  • Joe Biden ( Democratic Party) (Class 2, 1973-2009)

Florida

Georgia

Hawaii

Idaho

Illinois

Indiana

Iowa

  • Tom Harkin ( Democratic Party) (Class 2, 1985-2015)

Kansas

  • Bob Dole ( Republican Party) (Minority Leader, 1987-1995; Majority Leader, 1995-1987; 1995-1996)

Kentucky

  • Henry Clay ( Whig Party) (Class 2, 1810-1811; Class 3, 1806-1807, 1831-1842, 1849-1852)
  • Alben W. Barkley ( Democratic Party) (Class 3, 1927-1949; Class 2, 1955-1956) (Majority Leader, 1939-1947; Minority’s Leader, 1947-1949)
  • John C. Breckinridge ( Democratic Party) (Class 3, 1861)

Louisiana

Maine

Massachusetts

Michigan

Minnesota

  • Matthew Quay ( Republican Party) (Class 1, 1887-1899, 1901-1904)
  • Henrik Shipstead (Farmer-Labor Party (1923-1940); Republican Party, before 1922, after 1940)) (Class 1, 1923-1947)
  • Edward John Thye ( Republican Party) (Class 1, 1947-1959)
  • Eugene McCarthy ( Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party) (Class 1, 1959-1971)
  • David Durenberger ( Independent-Republican Party) (Class 1, 1978-1995)
  • Rod Grams ( Independent-Republican Party) (Class 1, 1995-2001)
  • Mark Dayton ( Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party) (Class 1, 2001-2007)
  • Dwight M. Sabin ( Republican Party) (Class 2, 1883-1889)
  • William M. Butler ( Republican Party) (Class 2, 1924-1926)
  • Elmer Austin Benson (Farmer-Labor Party) (Class 2, 1935-1936)
  • Ernest Lundeen (Farmer-Labor Party) (Class 2, 1937-1940)
  • Joseph H. Ball ( Republican Party) (Class 2, 1940-1942)
  • Arthur Emanuel Nelson ( Republican Party) (Class 2, 1942-1943)
  • Joseph H. Ball ( Republican Party) (Class 2, 1943-1949)
  • Hubert Humphrey ( Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party) (Class 2, 1949-1964; Class 1, 1971-1978) (Majority Whip, 1961-1965)
  • Walter Mondale ( Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party) (Class 2, 1964-1976)
  • Wendell R. Anderson ( Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party) (Class 2, 1976-1978)
  • Rudy Boschwitz ( Independent-Republican Party) (Class 2, 1978-1991)
  • Paul Wellstone ( Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party) (Class 2, 1991-2002)
  • Dean Barkley (Independence Party) (Class 2, 2002-2003)
  • Norm Coleman ( Republican Party) (Class 2, 2003-2009)
  • Al Franken ( Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party) (Class 2, 2009-2018)

Mississippi

  • Jefferson Davis ( Democratic Party) (Class 1, 1847-1851, 1857-1861)
  • Trent Lott ( Republican Party) (Class 1, 1989-2007) (Senate Majority Leader, 1996-2001, 2001; Senate Minority Leader, 2001, 2001-2003) (Majority Whip, 1995-1996; 2007)
  • James L. Alcorn ( Republican Party) (Class 2, 1871-1877)
  • James K. Vardaman ( Democratic Party) (Class 2, 1913-1919)
  • James Eastland ( Democratic Party) (Class 2, 1941, 1943-1978)
  • Thad Cochran ( Republican Party) (Class 2, 1978-2018)

Missouri

Montana

  • Mike Mansfield ( Democratic Party) (Class 1, 1953-1977) (Senate Majority Leader, 1961-1977) (Majority Whip, 1957-1961)
  • Thomas H. Carter ( Republican Party) (Class 2, 1895-1901; Class 1, 1905-1911)
  • Max Baucus ( Democratic Party) (Class 2, 1978-2014)

Nebraska

  • Ben Nelson ( Democratic Party) (Class 1, 2001-2013)
  • George Norris ( Republican Party) (Class 2, 1913-1942)
  • Chuck Hagel ( Democratic Party) (Class 2, 1997-2009)
  • Ben Sasse ( Republican Party) (Class 2, 2015-2023)

Nevada

  • Pat McCarran ( Democratic Party) (Class 3, 1933-1954)
  • Harry Reid ( Democratic Party) (Class 3, 1987-2017) (Majority Leader, 2007-2015; Minority Leader, 2005-2007; 2015-2017) (Minority Whip, 1999-2001, 2003-2005; Majority Leader, 2001, 2001-2003

New Hampshire

New Jersey

New York

North Carolina

North Dakota

  • Heidi Heitkamp ( Democratic-Nonpartisan League) (Class 1, 2013-2019)
  • Kent Conrad ( Democratic-Nonpartisan League) (Class 3, 1987-1992; Class 1, 1992-2013)
  • Byron Dorgan ( Democratic-Nonpartisan League) (Class 3, 1992-2011)

Ohio

Oklahoma

  • David Boren ( Democratic Party) (Class 2, 1979-1994)
  • Jim Inhofe ( Republican Party) (Class 2, 1994-2023)

Pennsylvania

  • Rick Santorum ( Republican Party) (Class 1, 1995-2007)
  • James Buchanan ( Democratic Party) (Class 3, 1834-1845)
  • J. Donald Cameron ( Republican Party) (Class 3, 1877-1897)
  • Arlen Specter ( Republican Party (until 2009); Democratic Party (after 2009)) (Class 3, 1981-2011) (Senate Minority Whip, 1987-1995; Majority Whip, 1985-1987)
  • Pat Toomey ( Republican Party) (Class 3, 2011-2023)

Rhode Island

South Carolina

  • Benjamin Tillman ( Democratic Party) (Class 2, 1895-1918)
  • Strom Thurmond ( Democratic Party (until 1964); Republican Party (1964-2003)) (Class 2, 1954-1956, 1956-2003)
  • Fritz Hollings ( Democratic Party) (Class 3, 1966-2005)
  • Jim DeMint ( Republican Party) (Class 3, 2005-2013)

South Dakota

  • Larry Pressler ( Republican Party) (Class 2, 1979-1997)
  • Tim Johnson ( Democratic Party) (Class 2, 1997-2015)
  • George McGovern ( Democratic Party) (Class 3, 1963-1981)
  • Tom Daschle ( Democratic Party) (Class 3, 1987-2005) (Minority Leader, 1995-2001; 2001; 2003-2005; Majority Leader, 2001; 2001-2003)

Tennessee

  • Andrew Jackson ( Democratic-Republican Party) (Class 1, 1797-1798; Class 2, 1823-1825)
  • Albert Gore Sr. ( Democratic Party) (Class 1, 1953-1971)
  • Bill Frist ( Republican Party) (Class 1, 1995-2007) (Senate Majority Leader, 2003-2007)
  • Bob Corker ( Republican Party) (Class 1, 2007-2019)
  • Howard Baker ( Republican Party) (Class 2, 1967-1985) (Senate Majority Leader, 1981-1985; Senate Minority Leader, 1977-1979, 1980-1981)
  • Al Gore ( Democratic Party) (Class 2, 1985-1993)

Texas

  • Ralph Yarborough ( Democratic Party) (Class 1, 1957-1971)
  • Lloyd Bentsen ( Democratic Party) (Class 1, 1971-1993)
  • Kay Bailey Hutchison ( Republican Party) (Class 1, 1993-2013)
  • Sam Houston ( Democratic Party (1846-1854); Know Nothing (1855-1856); Independent (1856-1859)) (Class 2, 1846-1859)
  • Lyndon B. Johnson ( Democratic Party) (Class 2, 1949-1961) (Senate Majority Leader, 1955-1956, 1957-1961; Senate Minority Leader, 1953-1955, 1956-1957)
  • Phil Gramm ( Republican Party) (Class 2, 1985-2002)

Utah

  • Reed Smoot ( Republican Party) (Class 1, 1903-1933)
  • Orrin Hatch ( Republican Party) (Class 1, 1977-2019)

Vermont

  • Jim Jeffords ( Republican Party (until 2001); Independent (after 2001)) (Class 1, 1989-2007)
  • George Aiken ( Republican Party) (Class 3, 1941-1975)
  • Patrick Leahy ( Democratic Party) (Class 3, 1975-2023)

Virginia

  • James Monroe ( Democratic-Republican Party) (Class 1, 1790-1794)
  • John Tyler ( Democratic Party) (Class 1, 1827-1836)
  • Harry F. Byrd ( Democratic Party) (Class 1, 1933-1965)
  • Jim Webb ( Democratic Party) (Class 1, 2007-2013)
  • John Warner ( Republican Party) (Class 2, 1979-2009)

Washington

West Virginia

  • Robert Byrd ( Democratic Party) (Class 1, 1959-2010) (Senate Majority Leader, 1977-1981, 1987-1989; Senate Minority Leader, 1981-1987) (Majority Whip, 1971-1977)
  • Jay Rockefeller ( Democratic Party) (Class 2, 1985-2015)

Wisconsin

Governors

State Governors

Alabama

Alaska

Arizona

Arkansas

California

Colorado

Connecticut

Delaware

Florida

Georgia

Hawaii

Idaho

Illinois

Indiana

Iowa

Kansas

Kentucky

Louisiana

Maine

Maryland

Massachusetts

Michigan

Minnesota

Mississippi

Missouri

Montana

Nebraska

Nevada

New Hampshire

New Jersey

New Mexico

New York

North Carolina

  • Roy Cooper ( Democratic Party) (2017-) (term-limited)

North Dakota

Ohio

Oklahoma

Oregon

Pennsylvania

Rhode Island

South Carolina

South Dakota

Tennessee

Texas

Utah

Vermont

Virginia

Washington

West Virginia

Wisconsin

Wyoming

Lieutenant Governors (WIP)

Alabama

Alaska

Arizona

Arizona does not have Lieutenant Governors. However, in November 2022, the state passed Proposition 131, which will establish the position of Lieutenant Governor starting in January 2027.

Arkansas

California

Idaho

Illinois

Kansas

Louisiana

Maryland

Massachusetts

Minnesota

Nevada

New York

North Carolina

Ohio

Pennsylvania

Tennessee

Texas

Utah

Vermont

Virginia

Washington

Wisconsin

House of Representatives

Speakers (WIP)

Current Members

Alabama

  • Jerry Carl ( Republican Party) (1st Congressional District, 2021-)
  • Barry Moore ( Republican Party) (2nd Congressional District, 2021-)
  • Mike Rogers ( Republican Party) (3rd Congressional District, 2003-)
  • Robert Aderholt ( Republican Party) (4th Congressional District, 1997-)
  • Dale Strong ( Republican Party) (5th Congressional District, 2023-)
  • Gary Palmer ( Republican Party) (6th Congressional District, 2015-)
  • Terri Sewell ( Democratic Party) (7th Congressional District, 2011-)

Alaska

Arizona

  • David Schweikert ( Republican Party) (1st Congressional District, 2023-; 6th Congressional District, 2013-2023; 5th Congressional District, 2011-2013)
  • Eli Crane ( Republican Party) (2nd Congressional District, 2023-)
  • Ruben Gallego ( Democratic Party) (3rd Congressional District, 2023-; 7th Congressional District, 2015-2023)
  • Greg Stanton ( Democratic Party) (4th Congressional District, 2023-; 9th Congressional District, 2019-2023)
  • Andy Biggs ( Republican Party) (5th Congressional District, 2017-)
  • Juan Ciscomani ( Republican Party) (6th Congressional District, 2023-)
  • Raúl Grijalva ( Democratic Party) (7th District, 2003-2013, 2023-; 3rd Congressional District, 2013-2023)
  • Debbie Lesko ( Republican Party) (8th Congressional District, 2018-)
  • Paul Gosar ( Republican Party) (9th Congressional District, 2023-; 4th Congressional District, 2013-2023; 1st Congressional District, 2011-2013)

Arkansas

  • Rick Crawford ( Republican Party) (1st Congressional District, 2011-)
  • French Hill ( Republican Party) (2nd Congressional District, 2015-)
  • Steve Womack ( Republican Party) (3rd Congressional District, 2011-)
  • Bruce Westerman ( Republican Party) (4th Congressional District, 2015-)

California

  • Doug LaMalfa ( Republican Party) (1st Congressional District, 2013-)
  • Jared Huffman ( Democratic Party) (2nd Congressional District, 2013-)
  • Kevin Kiley ( Republican Party) (3rd Congressional District, 2023-)
  • Mike Thompson ( Democratic party) (4th Congressional District, 2023-; 5th Congressional District, 2013-2023; 1st Congressional District, 1999-2013)
  • Tom McClintock ( Republican Party) (5th Congressional District, 2023-; 4th Congressional District, 2009-2023)
  • Ami Bera ( Democratic Party) (6th Congressional District, 2023-; 7th Congressional District, 2013-2023)
  • Doris Matsui ( Democratic Party) (7th Congressional District, 2023-; 6th Congressional District, 2013-2023; 5th Congressional District, 2005-2013)
  • John Garamendi ( Democratic Party) (8th Congressional District, 2023-; 3rd Congressional District, 2013-2023; 10th Congressional District, 2009-2013)
  • Josh Harder ( Democratic Party) (9th Congressional District, 2023-; 10th Congressional District, 2019-2023)
  • Mark DeSaulnier ( Democratic Party) (10th Congressional District, 2023-; 11th Congressional District, 2015-2023)
  • Nancy Pelosi ( Democratic Party) (11th Congressional District, 2023-; 12th Congressional District, 2013-2023; 6th Congressional District, 1993-2013; 5th Congressional District, 1987-1993) (House Speaker, 2019-2023; 2007-2011) (House Minority Leader, 2003-2007; 2011-2019) (House Minority Whip, 2002-2003)
  • Barbara Lee ( Democratic Party) (12th Congressional District, 2023-; 13th Congressional District, 2013-2023; 9th Congressional District, 1998-2013)
  • John Duarte ( Republican Party) (13th Congressional District, 2023-)
  • Eric Swalwell ( Democratic Party) (14th Congressional District, 2023-; 15th Congressional District, 2013-2023)
  • Kevin Mullin ( Democratic Party) (15th Congressional District, 2023-)
  • Anna Eshoo ( Democratic Party) (16th Congressional District, 2023-; 18th Congressional District, 2013-2023; 14th Congressional District, 1993-2013)
  • Ro Khanna ( Democratic Party) (17th Congressional District, 2017-)
  • Zoe Lofgren ( Democratic Party) (18th Congressional District, 2023-; 19th Congressional District 2013-2023; 16th Congressional District, 1995-2013)
  • Jimmy Panetta ( Democratic Party) (19th Congressional District, 2023-; 20th Congressional District, 2017-2023)
  • Vacated (20th Congressional District, 2023-)
  • Jim Costa ( Democratic Party) (21st Congressional District, 2023-; 16th Congressional District, 2013-2023; 20th Congressional District, 2005-2013)
  • David Valadao ( Republican Party) (22nd Congressional District, 2023-; 21st Congressional District, 2013-2019, 2021-2023)
  • Jay Obernolte ( Republican Party) (23rd Congressional District, 2023-; 8th Congressional District, 2021-)
  • Salud Carbajal ( Democratic Party) (24th Congressional District, 2017-)
  • Raul Ruiz ( Democratic Party) (25th Congressional District, 2023-; 36th Congressional District, 2013-2023)
  • Julia Brownley ( Democratic Party) (26th Congressional District, 2013-)
  • Mike Garcia ( Republican Party) (27th Congressional District, 2023-; 25th Congressional District, 2019-2023)
  • Judy Chu ( Democratic Party) (28th Congressional District, 2023-; 27th Congressional District, 2013-2023; 32nd Congressional District, 2009-2013)
  • Tony Cárdenas ( Democratic Party) (29th Congressional District, 2013-)
  • Adam Schiff ( Democratic Party) (30th Congressional District, 2023-; 28th Congressional District, 2013-2023; 29th Congressional District, 2003-2013; 27th Congressional District, 2001-2003)
  • Grace Napolitano ( Democratic Party) (31st Congressional District, 2023-; 32nd Congressional District, 2013-2023; 38th Congressional District, 2003-2013; 34th Congressional District, 1999-2003)
  • Brad Sherman ( Democratic Party) (32nd Congressional District, 2023-; 30th Congressional District, 2013-2023; 27th Congressional District, 2003-2013; 24th Congressional District, 1997-2003)
  • Pete Aguilar ( Democratic Party) (33rd Congressional District, 2023-; 31st Congressional District, 2015-2023)
  • Jimmy Gomez ( Democratic Party) (34th Congressional District, 2017-)
  • Norma Torres ( Democratic Party) (35th Congressional District, 2015-)
  • Ted Lieu ( Democratic Party) (36th Congressional District, 2023-; 33rd Congressional District, 2015-2023)
  • Sydney Kamlager ( Democratic Party) (37th Congressional District, 2023-)
  • Linda Sánchez ( Democratic Party) (38th Congressional District, 2013-; 39th Congressional District, 2003-2013)